"Η πτήση ξεκινά το πρωί."

Translation:The flight starts in the morning.

9/9/2016, 6:07:06 PM

10 Comments


Snekre

A flight doesn't start, a flight departs.

No one would say 'η πτήση ξεκινά το πρωί', rather 'η πτήση αναχωρεί το πρωί'.

2/17/2017, 6:29:14 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

I agree. This is a sentence we might need to change when we start editing the new tree.

2/18/2017, 7:40:30 AM

Stergi3

Usually one can use the verb είναι, considering the departure of the flight that way. Αναχωρώ is used for airplanes etc mostly. I think so.

2/19/2017, 3:43:06 PM

cparticle

"The flight begins in the morning" should also be considered correct.

9/9/2016, 6:07:07 PM

Theo_Matrakas

You're right! Added :)

9/13/2016, 11:59:23 PM

timtz75

"the flight leaves in the morning" rather than "starts" which sounds a bit awkward.. "begins" too is wrong, i'm afraid.

1/19/2017, 11:07:27 AM

JustusRobi3
Plus

That's what i was thinking; "the flight leaves" should be accepted on the grounds that it is more idiomatic than "the flight starts" (or begins).

12/14/2018, 1:47:35 AM

jaye16
Mod

I've added "leaves" to the correct answers. In any case this is a rather unnatural means of expression. If you check G. Georgopoulos' comment below you'll see a better version of this sentence.

12/14/2018, 3:23:58 AM

Rina92121

I get that the English translation is a bit awkward here, but does this sentence reflect how a Greek speaker would express the concept of the flight leaving in the morning?

11/20/2018, 12:37:36 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

The most common way would be "Η πτήση είναι το πρωί", with the verb "φεύγω" being the second best choice in my opinion ;)

11/20/2018, 1:48:30 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.