"The departure will be tomorrow."

Translation:Η αναχώρηση θα γίνει αύριο.

September 9, 2016

2 Comments


cparticle

Η αναχώρηση θα είναι αύριο is a better translation than "θα γίνει" even if the latter is also correct"

September 9, 2016

VagelisKostas

"Η αναχώρηση είναι αύριο" has also the same meaning and is totally correct. The present tense in Greek can be used to express events that will certainly happen in the future (or even in the past). http://users.sch.gr/ipap/Ellinikos%20Politismos/Yliko/Theoria%20Nea/xronoi-rim-NE.htm

October 2, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.