1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The departure will be tomorr…

"The departure will be tomorrow."

Translation:Η αναχώρηση θα γίνει αύριο.

September 9, 2016

4 Comments


cparticle

Η αναχώρηση θα είναι αύριο is a better translation than "θα γίνει" even if the latter is also correct"


FredCairns

I'm guessing that the gutteral γ to replace the ε is a pronunciation issue, to prevent elision between θα and είναι. Mods, is this possible?


DusoKlimo

Θα γίνει is completely new in This lesson, what does it mean literally plese? I can't hover on it to translate


VagelisKostas

"Η αναχώρηση είναι αύριο" has also the same meaning and is totally correct. The present tense in Greek can be used to express events that will certainly happen in the future (or even in the past). http://users.sch.gr/ipap/Ellinikos%20Politismos/Yliko/Theoria%20Nea/xronoi-rim-NE.htm

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.