1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What does the man do?"

"What does the man do?"

Translation:Mit csinál a férfi?

September 9, 2016

7 Comments


germanboy_

Mit tesz a férfi?


anirudhbhide

When to use Mi and when Mit?


mizinamo

mi is used when you are asking about the subject, mit when you are asking about the object.

Here, you're asking about the object -- "The man does ...." -- the "..." that you are asking about is the object of "does", the thing which gets done by the man.


anirudhbhide

Thank you very much!


Katze327

csinal a ferfi, ferfi a csinal. No difference.


jsiehler

There are really only two word orders that are acceptable for this question. Mit csinál has to stay together in one piece because the question word needs to come right before the verb. And a férfi has to stay together because the definite article needs to stay with its noun. So you have only two pieces that you can move around: You can say A férfi mit csinál? or Mit csinál a férfi?


Kari712

Thank you for offering structural understanding!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.