"Η περιφέρεια είναι μέσα στην ζώνη."

Translation:The district is in the zone.

September 9, 2016

10 Comments


romualdGyorgy

It's in the zone. Yeah! :-)

September 9, 2016

bonbayel

Do these words, περιφέρεια και ζώνη, have a particular use in Greece, like county, township? It's confusing! I would have thought a zone would be small than a district.

May 9, 2018

jeanprendiville

The periphery? A word which may be more common in Europe.

September 27, 2016

Ser229339

Tarkovsky...

February 25, 2018

MarotSamay

Why add "μέσα" when "στνη" is already in the sentence?

August 25, 2018

bonbayel

I think because σε is a very general prepistion, which basically needs words like μέσα and από to be specific.

August 25, 2018

Steffelsteef

Can someone explain what this means? I don't see the meaning or the use of this sentence

July 2, 2019

dannyreg

I translated to "the province is in the zone" but it was marked incorrect. why?

March 9, 2018

sL1K4

The -ν of την is preserved if the following word begins with κ, π, τ, ψ, ξ, γκ , μπ, ντ, τζ, τσ or a vowel. This is from your Tips so I don't understand why the n is present here in στην since ζώνη starts with ζ. Help ! Thank you

July 2, 2019

troll1995

I have already answered your question in another discussion here. :)

July 2, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.