1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Titeket festenek a művésznők…

"Titeket festenek a művésznők."

Translation:The artists are painting you.

September 9, 2016

11 Comments


Melissa_I-B

I'm a bit lost here...could someone explain to me why "titeket" is "you" in this situation?


jzsuzsi
Mod

For those who cannot see the Tips&Notes (because of the app), I copy it here:

Accusative pronouns

By now, you know very well how to form the accusative of a noun. Unfortunately, pronouns are slightly more complicated and have special forms (like they do in English!). Look at the following table:

Person/Number Nominative Accusative
1SG én ‘I’ engem ‘me’
2SG te ‘you (sg.)’ téged ‘you (sg., obj.)’
3SG ő ‘he/she/it’ őt ‘him/her/it’
1PL mi ‘we’ minket ‘us’
2PL ti ‘you (pl.)’ titeket ‘you (pl., obj.)’
3PL ők ‘they’ őket ‘them’

Kifike

Jzsuzsi Én nem mondtam, hogy a titeket helytelen, csak azt, hogy a bennetek szebb. Te is tudod jól, hogy ezek el is maradhatnak, a ragozás egyértelmű nélkülük is. Udv


cosmo-pedant

I did not read the Tips and Notes section yet either.


Kifike

Melissa, it is the correct object case of the ti, but exists an other form too: benneteket. I like it better. Native Hungarian


VanWeasel

Is the answer 'You are painted by the artists' also correct?


jsiehler

Sure, the two sentences mean about the same thing in English. The only difference between them is the voice (active vs passive). Hungarian doesn't have really have a passive voice, so both the English sentences would translate to Hungarian the same way.

If you're translating into English from Hungarian, it's probably a good idea to choose the active version whenever it's possible (and that's the way they've set this course up, as far as I can tell). SInce you can tell that "the artists" are doing the painting, you might as well make them the subject.


Kifike

A Benneteket magyarosabb!


GregWood15

In keeping with some of the explanations of why my attempts at translating into Hungarian were wrong, I would expect that the correct English for this should be: "It is you that the artists are painting.". :)


JohnWeber786406

I cannot believe I got burned over festenek! I got confused because I thought it was first person singular!
én festek
te festesz
ő fest
mi festünk
ti festetek
ők festenek


IvoArts1

If you happen to use verbix conjugator Hungarian: I just found out they have three errors (which I just reported): Indicative present indefinite 2nd ps singular is festesz (not festsz), 2nd ps pl is festetek (not festtek), 3rd ps pl is festenek (not festnek)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.