"Titeket festenek a művésznők."

Translation:The artists are painting you.

September 9, 2016

4 Comments


Melissa_I-B

I'm a bit lost here...could someone explain to me why "titeket" is "you" in this situation?

June 12, 2017

cosmo-pedant

I did not read the Tips and Notes section yet either.

June 22, 2017

VanWeasel

Is the answer 'You are painted by the artists' also correct?

September 9, 2016

jsiehler

Sure, the two sentences mean about the same thing in English. The only difference between them is the voice (active vs passive). Hungarian doesn't have really have a passive voice, so both the English sentences would translate to Hungarian the same way.

If you're translating into English from Hungarian, it's probably a good idea to choose the active version whenever it's possible (and that's the way they've set this course up, as far as I can tell). SInce you can tell that "the artists" are doing the painting, you might as well make them the subject.

September 9, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.