"What are you doing next year?"

Translation:Jövőre mit csináltok?

September 9, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TonyWare1

Mit csináltok a jövőre is marked wrong. Why?


InaraCouto

Why not "Mi" instead of "Mit"?


jsiehler

Because it's the direct object of csinál, so it takes the accusative ending.


TheBlackfly1856

I am trying to understand the tenses here (my biggest weakness in grammar).
If What are you doing next year? is Ti jövőre mit csináltok? , would Ti jövőre mit fogtok csinálni? be What will you be doing next year? ? Would this be how the future tense (indefinite) is used?


finndj

What is wrong with Mit jövőre csinaltok


jsiehler

The question word Mit needs to be immediately before the verb. So the only possibilities here are Jövőre mit csináltok? and Mit csináltok jövőre?, which are both fine and almost entirely interchangeable.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.