1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What are you doing next year…

"What are you doing next year?"

Translation:Ti jövőre mit csináltok?

September 9, 2016

6 Comments


finndj

What is wrong with Mit jövőre csinaltok


jsiehler

The question word Mit needs to be immediately before the verb. So the only possibilities here are Jövőre mit csináltok? and Mit csináltok jövőre?, which are both fine and almost entirely interchangeable.


InaraCouto

Why not "Mi" instead of "Mit"?


jsiehler

Because it's the direct object of csinál, so it takes the accusative ending.


InaraCouto

Thank you again!


TonyWare1

Mit csináltok a jövőre is marked wrong. Why?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.