"What are you doing next year?"

Translation:Ti jövőre mit csináltok?

September 9, 2016

5 Comments


finndj

What is wrong with Mit jövőre csinaltok

September 9, 2016

jsiehler

The question word Mit needs to be immediately before the verb. So the only possibilities here are Jövőre mit csináltok? and Mit csináltok jövőre?, which are both fine and almost entirely interchangeable.

September 9, 2016

InaraCouto

Why not "Mi" instead of "Mit"?

January 25, 2017

jsiehler

Because it's the direct object of csinál, so it takes the accusative ending.

January 25, 2017

InaraCouto

Thank you again!

January 25, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.