"איזו אות זאת?"

Translation:Which letter is that?

September 9, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TaraPride

To my ear, that word sounds like "אוד", no tav at all. How common is that?


JGonduolingo

Cause it's difficult to pronounce a t and the a z, easier dz or ts.


IngeborgHa14

Well, regressive voicing assimilation taken over from Yiddish habits is obligatory in fast speech in Modern Hebrew, therefore [tz] becomes [dz], not [ts].


Home-To-Him

Is this really true in Modern Herew that there is a change in pronounciation of sounds for the sake of fast speech, if so, it's killing me! Even though the sentence didn't make sense to me, I thought I was clearly hearing "עוד" (more). I am ok with working on learning how vowels blend into each other as diphthongs, but to change a consonant with a "t" sound in to a "d" sound for the sake of pace, now that's painful to my soul. (sorry for the dramatic response here)


TaraPride

Thank you. English does something similar, I guess, when a written t gets pronounced more like a d. For example, I would pronounce "little bottle" more like "liddle boddle." But I wouldn't talk about "thad zebra." It's interesting how different languages have different natural sound morphing.


VforBBforV

Interesting what you say about Yiddish influencing pronunciation. I'm watching Shtisel at the moment, so I'll listen out for that, as the characters switch a lot between Hebrew and Yiddish. I notice that Mizrachi Israelis especially the older generation who are bilingual in Hebrew and Arabic pronounce Hebrew with vowels more similar to Arabic. In fact, according to a friend of mine who knows people who live in the West Bank, the older generation there are bilingual too but that speaking Hebrew is less common amongst the younger generation? I've heard a lot of people on here say "there are no accents in Israel!" But I hear definite differences.


IngeborgHa14

The feminine זֹאת and אֵיזוֹ make it clear that אוֹת means letter, not sign, which would be אֵיזֶה אוֹת זֶה.


Janis559500

I noticed that she voices the normally unvoiced tav in front of the voiced zayin.


Mabel544786

So ת turns into a "d"- sound when the next letter is ז. The audio sounds like: eizo odd sot.


AnCatDubh

תשאלי את יוניקוד.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.