"יפנית היא לא כמו סינית!"

Translation:Japanese is not like Chinese!

September 9, 2016

4 Comments


AnCatDubh

I’ve studied both and let me tell you, I’ve come across people here who are completely amazed that they’re different. Back when I was in middle school I met a guy who was amazed that Japanese and Chinese people couldn’t understand each other’s languages, and in high school when I demonstrated the differences in sound to a few of my peers they were astounded to discover how incredibly different they sounded.

For the record: Japanese has a more fluent rhythm and a phonology that makes it sound like a mix between Spanish, Italian, and Finnish, more or less. Chinese is more sing-songy with heavier syllables. Also, syntax-wise they are very different, with Japanese using subject-object-verb and Chinese using subject-verb-object (with some odd caveats).

September 9, 2016

Aninka789

oh that's really stupid. I know absolutely nothing in either of those languages but would never say that they are similar, they're from completely different lang families

November 19, 2017

TeribleTeri

They are similar, but not the same. Japanese definitely has similarities, the writing is based on Chinese. Here's a good explanation: how Japanese overloaded Chinese characters: https://youtu.be/CF3MRMBjd20

May 2, 2019

Vykis92

they are like french and finnish. Diferrent language families but both write in Chinese caracters

September 12, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.