1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "צ'כית?"

"צ'כית?"

Translation:Czech?

September 9, 2016

14 Comments


joelnaqqar

I think this is the coolest word I have every learnt in Hebrew so far!! Sounds so cool! Ché-khit!


zoddra

but why צ instead of ש? :)


yaron1101

The sound of 'צ is "ch" The sound of צ is "tz" The sound of ש is "sh"

We don't say "shahit" We say "chahit"


xerostomus

It is not צ but צ' like in ג'נס. It is a different phonem then ש.


xerostomus

It is not צ but צ' like in ג'נס. It is a different phonem then ש.


IngeborgHa14

As there is no native word (I believe) beginning with טְשׁ [tsh], but many with תְּשׁ like תְּשוּבָה answer, you have to know that a word is a loan or foreign word like צ'אד Tchad in order to write it with צ'.


Zdeka985336

I think there is no a t sound. In the Czech language, it is written český and Čad, a letter č is pronounced just the same as a ch letter in a word cheese. Check the pronunciation of words Czech, čeština or český and a word צ'כית here. The first letter sounds just the same. https://translate.google.cz/#view=home&op=translate&sl=en&tl=cs&text=Czech


IngeborgHa14

Well, I think that the <č> in český and the in cheese and the <צ'> in צ'כית are all pronounced [t͡ʃ]. Of course the tip of the tongue contacting the alveolar rigde transitions with friction so fast backwards that it is perceived as just one sound, but the starting point is nonetheless there, where you would produce the voiceless plosive [t]. But phonetically you are right of course, because the air is not released with a sudden explosive force.


XeroStomus1

There pairs of phonemes: S-Z, B-P, T-D. Č (צ', Tsch, ch) is paired to Dž (J in John). (C-Dz) (š,sh,sch-ž, J in French Joan). So it is a single phoneme, but written by two or more letters, so called diagraph.


IngeborgHa14

Well, whether a pair of phonemes can form a new single phoneme, in this case an affricate, was the question here. It is often difficult to decide if a stop and fricative form a single phoneme or a consonant pair. And the graphemes a language use for them is one more can of worms.


XeroStomus1

to jsou spřežky. jako ch nebo dž tsch... způsob zapsani fonemu, hlasky...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.