"What have you given him?"

Translation:Τι του έχεις δώσει;

9/9/2016, 8:14:39 PM

13 Comments


Penelope4.

Τι έχεις δώσει σ'αυτόν

9/9/2016, 8:14:39 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Should have a space: σ' αυτόν.

This is Greek, not French :)

9/10/2016, 7:31:45 PM

Penelope4.

I am Greek and you do not need a space.This the way that you have to write the Greek words.

9/23/2016, 7:27:22 PM

mizinamo
Mod

That was how I learned it in 1995 and also how it is spelled in my 1995 edition of Triandafyllidis's Neoelliniki Grammatiki.

It only talks about replacing dropped sounds with apostrophes but does not mention omitting the space as well, and the examples are like σ' εμένα and μου 'φερε (paragraphs 41, 42).

Have the rules changed since then?

10/4/2016, 9:32:06 AM

JohnGorenfeld

Google searches showing a lot of support for your σ' αυτόν stance.

10/28/2016, 9:08:11 AM

bonbayel
Plus

Despite the grammar, which hasn't been discussed for the edification of the rest of us, Duo doesn't pay much attention to spaces or punctuation.

9/12/2018, 6:46:28 PM

bonbayel
Plus

So you're saying that instead of just the dative pronoun (as τού for example), indirect objects can also be expressed with σε + demonstrative pronoun (σ'αυτόν, σ'εκείνην) or noun (στον άνθροπο, στις γυναίκες);

I don't recall a lesson specifically on indirect objects (or objects in general for that matter.) But I started with the old tree, so I can't check back.

9/12/2018, 6:55:44 PM

D_..
Mod

There is this old comment of mine that summarises possible object replacements by pronouns here.

9/12/2018, 11:09:12 PM

Lng52-._

The previous translation showed "τόυ" but here there was no accent. Why is that?

11/17/2017, 4:47:47 PM

bonbayel
Plus

The accent should be on the second vowel of a diphthong (τού). Τόυ would be pronounced in 2 syllables, something like τό-υ. But that's not what you asked about.

9/12/2018, 7:01:33 PM

bonbayel
Plus

I think that τού is correct, particularly if there can be an ambiguity with a preceding possessive, which has the same form), as in Η ματέρα του τού έχει δώσει ένα βιβλίο. Here there is no ambiguity, so I'm guessing that the accent is optional, or at least only required by Greek teachers, and not used in daily practice.

9/12/2018, 7:06:51 PM

bonbayel
Plus

Another question. Instead of Τι can one use Ποιο?

9/12/2018, 7:28:34 PM

D_..
Mod

No,ποιο would have to be followed by a noun, as in 'Which item have you given him?'

9/12/2018, 11:11:56 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.