1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Your ear needs surgery."

"Your ear needs surgery."

Translation:Mae angen llawdriniaeth ar eich clust.

September 9, 2016

3 Comments


AlanNason

Why not 'Mae angen eich clust llawdriniaeth'?


EllisVaughan

That would have to be "Mae eich clust angen llawdrinieath". Remember Welsh is a Verb-subject-object language so the thing doing the verb must come second in the basic sentence structure.


MargaretWe2

I wrote, "Mae dy glust angen llawdriniaeth." and was marked incorrect. Does that not work the same as your example, but informal? Or, is there something I'm missing?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.