"Your ear needs surgery."

Translation:Mae angen llawdriniaeth ar eich clust.

September 9, 2016

3 Comments


AlanNason

Why not 'Mae angen eich clust llawdriniaeth'?

September 9, 2016

EllisVaughan

That would have to be "Mae eich clust angen llawdrinieath". Remember Welsh is a Verb-subject-object language so the thing doing the verb must come second in the basic sentence structure.

September 9, 2016

MargaretWe2

I wrote, "Mae dy glust angen llawdriniaeth." and was marked incorrect. Does that not work the same as your example, but informal? Or, is there something I'm missing?

May 22, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.