"We do not have the boots."

Translation:Chúng tôi không có ủng.

September 9, 2016

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

kzeleroc

A question on classifiers:

My answer was "chung tôi không có dôi ủng" because i thought boots, like shoes, come in pairs and should hence share the same classifier as giáy.

I am under the impression that that dôi giáy was derived from the chinese "dùi xíe" meaning "pair shoes".

October 28, 2016

Richard374600

It usually would use dôi as a classifer like shoes, I'm guessing in this case Duolingo used the universal form (as in "all boots" or "any boots") instead of saying "do not have a (more specific) pair of boots"

January 13, 2019

Artikyulet

Since the English sentence is "the boots", why was my use of the classifier "cái" counted as wrong? I thought "Chúng tôi không có cái ủng." would express the same thing. Doesn't the sentence above mean "I don't have boots", like boots in general?

October 19, 2016

Songve

Need "những".

March 27, 2018

h1sen

why not " cai ung " as its given "the boots"

November 21, 2016

Songve

Needs plural marker "những"

March 27, 2018

JoBoDro

The clothes level is the most frustrating inconsistency with when Duolingo requires classifiers and when they don't. Needs a lot of work either in better explanations or more options for the correct answer.

April 14, 2019

Kaneusta

When do you use Khong phai and just khong? My originally understanding was Khong is used either as No or a question mark, and that Khong Phai is "not" but that seems to not be the case

September 9, 2016

TehVanarch

When equating a noun with another noun.

e.g. Tôi không phải (là) người Hàn (Quốc) = I am not Korean

Không is just your general negating word.

e.g. Tôi không ăn, tôi không uống = I don't eat, I don't drink

Không có is used to negate past actions or to add emphasis:

e.g. Tôi không có biét! = I don't know!

e.g. Tôi không có đi du lịch = I didn't go on holidays/vacation

September 12, 2016

TraCucVang182801

Chúng tôi không có các cái ủng :))

January 17, 2017

Hillary602594

Yes, why isn't there a "những" to indicate plural??

May 26, 2018

TehVanarch

It's kind of implied you wear a pair of them lol.

May 26, 2018

jasowas

boots >ủng< >bốt< wich is very correct?

June 16, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.