"We do not have the boots."

Translation:Chúng tôi không có ủng.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Artikyulet

Since the English sentence is "the boots", why was my use of the classifier "cái" counted as wrong? I thought "Chúng tôi không có cái ủng." would express the same thing. Doesn't the sentence above mean "I don't have boots", like boots in general?

2 years ago

Songve

Need "những".

10 months ago

kzeleroc

A question on classifiers:

My answer was "chung tôi không có dôi ủng" because i thought boots, like shoes, come in pairs and should hence share the same classifier as giáy.

I am under the impression that that dôi giáy was derived from the chinese "dùi xíe" meaning "pair shoes".

2 years ago

Richard374600

It usually would use dôi as a classifer like shoes, I'm guessing in this case Duolingo used the universal form (as in "all boots" or "any boots") instead of saying "do not have a (more specific) pair of boots"

1 month ago

h1sen

why not " cai ung " as its given "the boots"

2 years ago

Songve

Needs plural marker "những"

10 months ago

Kaneusta

When do you use Khong phai and just khong? My originally understanding was Khong is used either as No or a question mark, and that Khong Phai is "not" but that seems to not be the case

2 years ago

TehVanarch

When equating a noun with another noun.

e.g. Tôi không phải (là) người Hàn (Quốc) = I am not Korean

Không is just your general negating word.

e.g. Tôi không ăn, tôi không uống = I don't eat, I don't drink

Không có is used to negate past actions or to add emphasis:

e.g. Tôi không có biét! = I don't know!

e.g. Tôi không có đi du lịch = I didn't go on holidays/vacation

2 years ago

TraCucVang182801

Chúng tôi không có các cái ủng :))

2 years ago

Hillary602594

Yes, why isn't there a "những" to indicate plural??

8 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.