"She likes coffee."

Translation:Της αρέσει ο καφές.

September 9, 2016

6 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

So "της αρέσει καφές" is incorrect? How does one say "she likes the coffee"? (Do you have to say "της αρέσει αυτός/εκείνος ο καφές")?

September 9, 2016

mizinamo

Της αρέσει ο καφές could mean either: she likes coffee in general, or she likes "the coffee" (a particular serving of coffee which the listener will recognise, as it's been mentioned before or is otherwise obvious from context).

September 10, 2016

Philip626212

Raleigh, what Philip says isn't rare in European languages, btw. Most Romance ones, and perhaps Germanic, would be the same. Seems to rarely cause confusion. This comes up often also with conceptual nouns like freedom, virtue, comprehension, laziness, pride, etc., that take a definite article in many languages.

December 17, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

Hello, yes- I am very familiar with the concept (Sp.= Le gusta el café. It.= Le piace il caffè. Fr.= Le café lui plaît. Gm.= Ihr gefällt (der) Kaffee.), but a year ago when I was first starting to study Greek I was just wondering if there was a distinction. Σ'ευχαριστώ.

December 18, 2017

Jon345104

Why Αυτής instead of Αυτή

September 14, 2018

Jon345104

Της αρέσει καφές was marked wrong

September 14, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.