1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Do you like the orange?"

"Do you like the orange?"

Translation:Σου αρέσει το πορτοκάλι;

September 9, 2016

10 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

I wrote "σας αρέσει το πορτοκάλι;" is that not correct for formal usage?


Theo_Matrakas

It is correct for formal usage and for plural number. I have added it :)


mizinamo

Your sentence is correct.


Anas276

Hey guys I have a problem with αρέσει, how can I say: I like it, or You like him or you like them?


G.Georgopoulos

I like it: (Αυτό) μου αρέσει

You like him: (Αυτός) σου/σας αρέσει

You like them: (Αυτοί/Αυτές/Αυτά) σου/σας αρέσουν ;)


rintumathu

Also Can't we say μου αρέσει αυτός or is there any rule that αυτός should come first


rintumathu

So if I want to say "He likes me" will it be "Του αρέσει μου" or "Του αρέσι σε εμενα", or are both accepted or is there a different translation


mizinamo

It would be του αρέσω.

The verb form would have the -ω ending (because "I" am the one who appeals to him).


rintumathu

Great! I was wondering whether there is a word αρέσω and now understood the key to mystery of αρέσει. Thank you very much

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.