"Do you like the orange?"

Translation:Σου αρέσει το πορτοκάλι;

9/9/2016, 8:49:57 PM

9 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

I wrote "σας αρέσει το πορτοκάλι;" is that not correct for formal usage?

9/9/2016, 8:49:57 PM

Theo_Matrakas

It is correct for formal usage and for plural number. I have added it :)

9/14/2016, 12:27:57 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Your sentence is correct.

9/10/2016, 7:33:25 PM

Anas276

Hey guys I have a problem with αρέσει, how can I say: I like it, or You like him or you like them?

7/21/2018, 1:06:26 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

I like it: (Αυτό) μου αρέσει

You like him: (Αυτός) σου/σας αρέσει

You like them: (Αυτοί/Αυτές/Αυτά) σου/σας αρέσουν ;)

7/21/2018, 2:17:22 PM

rintumathu

Also Can't we say μου αρέσει αυτός or is there any rule that αυτός should come first

3/8/2019, 12:44:47 PM

rintumathu

So if I want to say "He likes me" will it be "Του αρέσει μου" or "Του αρέσι σε εμενα", or are both accepted or is there a different translation

3/8/2019, 12:42:26 PM

mizinamo
Mod

It would be του αρέσω.

The verb form would have the -ω ending (because "I" am the one who appeals to him).

3/8/2019, 12:58:07 PM

rintumathu

Great! I was wondering whether there is a word αρέσω and now understood the key to mystery of αρέσει. Thank you very much

3/8/2019, 1:17:40 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.