"Το νούμερο μου."

Translation:My number.

9/9/2016, 9:41:29 PM

16 Comments


romualdGyorgy

I imagine there is a slight difference between αριθμός and νούμερο. What might that be?

9/9/2016, 9:41:29 PM

kirakrakra

αριθμόςis the word for number in mathematics and always the correct word : μονοί, ζυγοί αριθμοί/ odd, even numbers etc. Also: αριθμός ταυτότητας/ identification number etc. Ο αριθμός των θυμάτων/ the number of victims. I would not use νούμερο in these cases.

τυχερό νούμερο/ lucky number, νούμερο τηλεφώνου/ phone number and things like that but you can also use αριθμός. Size is νούμερο

9/28/2016, 5:02:00 PM

yuriSVB

Number viewed as a cardinality/quantity is called αρυθμός, while number viewed as an algebraic object/general purpose index is called νούμερο?

11/18/2016, 3:40:42 PM

kirakrakra

What do you mean??? I do not understand you at all. Both cardinal and algebraic numbers are αριθμοί in Greek or

1.cardinal number = πληθικός αριθμός was introduced by G. Cantor to measure the size of sets

  1. algebraic number = αλγεβρικός αριθμός

ΟΡΙΣΜΟΣ Ένας αριθμός α καλείται αλγεβρικός αν είναι ρίζα ενός μη μηδενικού πολυωνύμου με ρητές συντελετές

DEFINITION: Α number α is called algebraic if it is a root of a non-zero polynomial with rational coefficients

11/18/2016, 6:40:48 PM

Theo_Matrakas

Both have the same meaning :)

I noticed that we hadn't added αριθμός as alternative. It has been corrected!

9/14/2016, 12:37:57 AM

ZoranMudronja

Does that omission mean that αριθμός is less frequently used?

9/15/2016, 8:52:09 PM

Juan_Humaran

Quite the opposite. Νούμερο is often used for numbers that come on series, as in clothes or shoes sizes, the number of a ticket for a queue, the number of a train, etc.

9/20/2016, 6:44:14 AM

kirakrakra

And it should of course be το νούμερό μου since νούμερο is somehow considered to be one word with its suffix μου and then the accent on -ού- is too far away. In Finnish the noun is even written together with the possessive suffix numeroni, the -ni is μου/ my

10/30/2016, 1:04:15 PM

timtz75

is it just me or is it tough to hear the mou ??

9/26/2016, 11:37:27 AM

BalloonMonster

It's not just you. Even in the slowed down version it was tough for me to make it out.

10/30/2016, 11:42:55 AM

kirakrakra

I can only hear the m from μου

10/30/2016, 1:06:53 PM

LauraGagne1

the program should accept numeral as a translation for "voumero". All it will accept is number.

6/7/2017, 3:48:36 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

I feel like 'numeral' would make a difference here (in this particular case) in English.

Number is a count or a measurement.

Numeral a symbol or name that stands for a number.

The number is our idea, and the numeral is the way of expressing it.

Here, I feel like we are referring to the idea rather than the actual numeral. That is just my opinion though. ^.^

6/8/2017, 10:50:44 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.