1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή διαβάζει μετά το μεσημε…

"Αυτή διαβάζει μετά το μεσημεριανό."

Translation:She reads after lunch.

September 9, 2016

10 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Quick question: the word "γεύμα" can mean "lunch" too, right? (besides just "meal"). If so, is it commonly used that way as an alternative for "μεσημεριανό"? (the latter is much harder to memorize... haha).


Theo_Matrakas

Yes, it is correct and I will add it, but μεσημεριανό is more specific. γεύμα means generally meal, while μεσημεριανό (γεύμα) is the midday meal as it comes from the word μεσημέρι, which means midday


Daniel147471

Why not "the lunch"?


Mark436414

Why does Greek put the definite article here? Is this because in Greek, people say "the lunch" and don't say "lunch"? Or is it because of a specific rule of grammar.?


G.Georgopoulos

In general, Greek uses the definite article much more frequently that English does. Especially in this case (... μετά (από - implied) το μεσημεριανό), the article is indispensable after the preposition.


Tom180626

Bizarre that 'after lunch' is correct but in an earlier question the translation of 'μετα το μεσημεριανο' insisted on the use of the definite article.


G.Georgopoulos

I saw what you meant, the definite article makes the other sentence sound a bit awkward.


OChamel

Why is μετά από not accepted?


mizinamo

Why is μετά από not accepted?

Because that's not what the voice says.


OChamel

Σας ευχαριστώ!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.