"Αυτή διαβάζει μετά το μεσημεριανό."

Translation:She reads after lunch.

September 9, 2016

5 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Quick question: the word "γεύμα" can mean "lunch" too, right? (besides just "meal"). If so, is it commonly used that way as an alternative for "μεσημεριανό"? (the latter is much harder to memorize... haha).

September 9, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Yes, it is correct and I will add it, but μεσημεριανό is more specific. γεύμα means generally meal, while μεσημεριανό (γεύμα) is the midday meal as it comes from the word μεσημέρι, which means midday

September 14, 2016

Daniel147471

Why not "the lunch"?

June 13, 2018

AlexFalconer

'after lunch she reads' is the same as 'she reads after lunch'. In English word order is quite relaxed

February 13, 2017

Mark436414

Why does Greek put the definite article here? Is this because in Greek, people say "the lunch" and don't say "lunch"? Or is it because of a specific rule of grammar.?

March 18, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.