"Εκτός από το πρωινό."

Translation:Apart from the breakfast.

September 9, 2016

6 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Is "πρόγευμα" a valid alternative for "πρωινό"? Which is more common?

September 9, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Yes! πρωινό (or πρωϊνό) is much more common. You may see πρόγευμα only on a hotel/restaurant menu. πρόγευμα literally means before the meal. In Greece, lunch (μεσημεριανό - the midday meal) is considered the main meal of the day.

September 14, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Ah, ευχαριστώ for that explanation!

September 14, 2016

Christina131184

Is "except the breakfast" not okay?

July 19, 2018

Rob183829

Could this be translated as " Other than breakfast" ?

November 2, 2016

Tatonka71

It conveys the same idea, I don't know if it's accepted or not, it is getting kind of far from the literal meaning.

March 17, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.