1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εκτός από το πρωινό."

"Εκτός από το πρωινό."

Translation:Except for the breakfast.

September 9, 2016

14 Comments


Christina131184

Is "except the breakfast" not okay?


RaleighStarbuck

Is "πρόγευμα" a valid alternative for "πρωινό"? Which is more common?


Theo_Matrakas

Yes! πρωινό (or πρωϊνό) is much more common. You may see πρόγευμα only on a hotel/restaurant menu. πρόγευμα literally means before the meal. In Greece, lunch (μεσημεριανό - the midday meal) is considered the main meal of the day.


RaleighStarbuck

Ah, ευχαριστώ for that explanation!


Rob183829

Could this be translated as " Other than breakfast" ?


Tatonka71

It conveys the same idea, I don't know if it's accepted or not, it is getting kind of far from the literal meaning.


Ernst557459

The slow audio is incorrect: it says πο in stead of από


D_..
Mod
Plus

Please report poor audio quality in the official Greek Course Audio Update post at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38493063. Thanks :)


Eddie_Werewolf

Leave the breakfast. Would that be correct also?


mizinamo

Leave the breakfast. Would that be correct also?

No. εκτός από is not a verb or a command; it means "except for" or "apart from".


NickMCLB

But to me "apart from" is more equivalent to "other than" than "except for".... so should DL revise this exercise?


G.Georgopoulos

The Greek encompasses all three.


SimonWijnb

sorry, I could not answer. I have many times great difficulty understanding what is been said. My hearing is bad. SLW.


little-merman

can one also use εκτός από to say e.g. "out of the house"?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.