"Thanks, goodbye."

Translation:Danke, auf Wiedersehen.

February 5, 2013

63 Comments


silvermoonstar3

You know you need a break when you forget which language you're typing in. I was thinking about how to spell Wiedersehen (I got it right) and somehow ended up typing "Thanks, auf Wiedersehen" instead of "Danke, auf Wiedersehen." Oops!

October 9, 2013

MarekP98

Never ending story... Learning 5 languages and getting more weird...

April 7, 2014

malstr0m

I am learning Spanish in Duo, Mango, and school. Once, before switching to German, I tried Norwegian in Mango. I would say the words out loud, but kept mixing up my Spanish with the Norwegian! :P Even happens on German here sometimes. XD

November 20, 2014

edwardsun16

Exactly! I typed "Merci, au revoir" just out of instinct and got it wrong.

February 27, 2015

Kelly-Rose

I've also done that during an Irish Gaelic lesson by accidentally answering in Spanish. Funny how the brain works.

April 27, 2015

JadaGrant4

I guess German and French really are alike...

May 11, 2015

m25lewis

I've done that before. haha

October 22, 2013

bi11ie

All the time

October 28, 2013

UPro

Lol. If you type it completely in another language, it warns you. :)

February 20, 2014

TeejayTwoface

Except for the times that it doesn't. The app can be a bit buggy sometimes.

July 10, 2015

JonathanLa815947

I would be on the translating to English parts and be writing in German

December 19, 2014

Nia_Evans21

What does the "auf" mean?

February 8, 2014

abhinav4848

It means "upon"

July 24, 2014

noraisahsaman

On

March 29, 2015

baseline08

Generally auf means on. Literally "wieder" means again and "sehen" means to see. So auf wiedersehen is like, until we see eachother again. Although it is a bit formal, most people would just say "tschüss", meaning bye.

July 2, 2015

saritamc

What's the difference between Dankeshön and Danke??

March 15, 2013

ms.curly

thank you very much/ thank you.

March 16, 2013

Zythey

shön means pretty or beutiful so dankeshön means thanks to a higher extent :{ :D

November 7, 2013

bi11ie

I think you mean "schön"

November 10, 2013

Zythey

yea :P

November 12, 2013

RymeLegis

Danke means "thanks" or "thank you", and Danke schön means "thanks a lot".

March 18, 2013

Caruban

I got so excited when I spelled Wiedersehen right for the first time. Took me about 9 tries. Sound it out phonetically Wie-der-sehen :D

November 28, 2013

WithoutDecency

Why is Wiedersehen considered a noun? What's the literal translation of the word?

March 13, 2014

DavideDAng3

Wieder=again Sehen=see So it's some kind of "see you again"... translate perfectly to Italian "arrivederci"

May 14, 2014

EmilyTea14

Lol, I typed out something and it corrected me to "Danke, ciao"...

December 10, 2014

paulis_moscoso

why cannot be danke, tschüs?

November 14, 2013

ThomasWolf10

According to my German instructor, "Danke, auf Wiedersehen" is just a better way of saying it. "Danke, Tschus" is the literal way of saying it while "Danke, auf Wiedersehen" is more phrase-oriented.

July 12, 2014

SilasAlmgr

Lost all my hearts to this

May 5, 2014

DavideDAng3

Isn't tschau allowed?????

May 14, 2014

jhx4mp

Yeah, I said "Danke, tschau," and it corrected as "Danke, auf Wiedersehen."

February 7, 2015

Samore

What is logic of Wiedersehen being capital and auf not?

April 20, 2013

Adinuta

Only nouns are capitalized. "Wiedersehen" is a noun and "auf" is not

May 6, 2013

Angelastic

I noticed it did not warn me of this (like it usually does if you forget to capitalise a noun) when I wrote "auf wiedersehen" though.

June 22, 2013

Shad246

I said "Danke, Tschüss" ...is that for a friendly conversation?

April 15, 2014

briyannahe

Why did they tell me i had it wrong and the put ciao as goodbye in the correction

September 26, 2014

LanguageBot2000

How in the world am I going to remember "Wiedersehen" Ya I can say it. But spell it. How?!

June 15, 2015

LittleDino

What is the difference between Tschüss and Auf Wiedersehen?

July 5, 2015

UPro

Former is "bye" and latter is "See you next time/later"

July 6, 2015

LittleDino

What about Auf Wiedersehen and Bis bald?

July 6, 2015

UPro

"See you later" and "Until later" respectively

July 6, 2015

LittleDino

Ahh, I get it now. Thank you so much for your help.

July 7, 2015

UPro

You're welcome :)

July 7, 2015

CharlesTro

I typed "Danke, tschüss", and it said I had a typo, and the correct solution is... "Danke, tschüss". Aside from the period I typed exactly that.

December 18, 2013

AbhinabKadel

what is the actual meaning of auf?

April 11, 2014

DavideDAng3

Means loads of stuff depending where you put it.. on, in, at, to, of, up, open....

May 14, 2014

virginiahazel

I do not have umlaut in my movil

May 17, 2014

yurdik

Most software systems should accept ae, oe, ue in the place of ä, ö, ü.

December 24, 2014

SheaK

Try holding down the letter for a moment that you want the umlaut on. On some phones it will bring up alternate letter options.

September 27, 2014

ninja_technique

How about using alternate keyboard? Umlaut was difficult with Google keyboard, but SwiftKey allows 3 language dictionaries simultaneously. That way, you never have to worry about Umlaut again.

January 8, 2015

AlexusD

would "danke, tschuss" be correct?

July 4, 2014

Mind-Never

Wiedersehen is good in spoken language but the programme accept only auf Wiedersehen...

August 12, 2014

PavelSitta

Why is there that auf before Wiedersehen ?

October 4, 2014

umairahmedmalik

i get mistaken every time i type in german i always end up typing english

March 15, 2015

hanakhanizadeh

i write tschuss

March 23, 2015

johans2103

When we can use "ß"? I mean, can I say or write: "Tschüß"?

April 12, 2015

TannerandBlack

does it realy matter if ur missing one frikin letter

April 21, 2015

Akash_kheria

Auf = upon.. So thanks, upon goodbye?? Makes no sense

April 29, 2015

JadaGrant4

I can't spell or remember the phrase auf Wiedersehen. Maybe if i say it over and over and over again, I'll get it right?

May 11, 2015

ede878

Does anyone know why "Danke, tschau!" doesn't work?

June 1, 2015

FlameSleek

What is the difference between saying danke auf Wiedersehen and danke Tschuss? Both are correct, but which one is appropiate?

June 17, 2015

scarletingx

Mine said "Danke tschüss" is correct. Is there no need for a comma?

June 19, 2015

AndrewMath8

Can this be "Danke, auf Wiedersehen" and "Danke, bis bald"?

June 25, 2015

Khaled448844

Can I replace "auf wiedersehen" by "bald" ?

August 9, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.