"Good evening! How are you?"

Translation:Καλησπέρα! Τι κάνεις;

September 9, 2016

10 Comments


jay.hammer

I am just curious, why is the Question Mark a Semicolon sign in the greek answer?

September 9, 2016

mizinamo

It's not a semicolon, it's a question mark. A Greek question mark. Which happens to look like an English semicolon. (Why is the Greek question mark shaped like that? History, I suppose. Why does the English question mark have the shape that it does?)

The Greek functional equivalent of an English semicolon is a high dot - "·". It's called άνω τελεία "high dot, upper dot".

September 10, 2016

EitanGolde

The english question mark comes from latin, it's "questio", abbreviated to 'q' over 'o', with time became the form we know today. Same goes for "exclamatio", except for that they took the last two letters for abbreviation, 'i' over 'o'. (I think I saw it on TED)

January 8, 2018

JPapaioan

Is ΄κάλη νύχτα΄ not correct because it is more commonly used as a goodbye? I've always learned that kalispera is basically a generic greeting that can be used for any time of the day.

September 12, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

καληνύχτα is good night and καλησπέρα is good evening. In Greece, the word καλησπέρα is mainly used between 12:00 and 21:00

September 14, 2016

ChrysiCh.

If I may elaborate on that, from 00:00 to 12:00 we use καλημέρα (good morning/good day) both for greeting and parting. From 12:00 to 00:00 we use καλησπέρα (good afternoon/good evening) usually for greating (sometimes for parting too) and for parting we could use καλό μεσημέρι (good noon [!]) during lunch hours (usually between 12:00 and 15:00), καλό απόγευμα (good afternoon) after lunch hours and before dusk, καλό βράδυ (good evening) from dusk until 21:00 (or even until midnight) and καληνύχτα (good night) after 21:00 until midnight. If we are parting to go to sleep we could say καληνύχτα earlier (but not before sunset) or later, after midnight but before dawn.

I know it can be confusing since these greetings often overlap, but I hope I helped a bit.

September 18, 2016

rdeblauwe

the question is: "Καλό απόγευμα! Τι κάνεις;" and the answer should be, according to you: "good evening, how are you?". This seems strange...

June 11, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Evening is later than απόγευμα=afternoon.

    June 11, 2017

rdeblauwe

    I agree, so they suggested answer was wrong, i think

    June 11, 2017

JayeMendra

    Καλησπέρα is good evening, marked wrong. Correction gave καλό απόγευμα which is good afternoon

    April 3, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.