1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Good evening! How are you?"

"Good evening! How are you?"

Translation:Καλησπέρα! Τι κάνεις;

September 9, 2016

23 Comments


jay.hammer

I am just curious, why is the Question Mark a Semicolon sign in the greek answer?


mizinamo

It's not a semicolon, it's a question mark. A Greek question mark. Which happens to look like an English semicolon. (Why is the Greek question mark shaped like that? History, I suppose. Why does the English question mark have the shape that it does?)

The Greek functional equivalent of an English semicolon is a high dot - "·". It's called άνω τελεία "high dot, upper dot".


EitanGolde

The english question mark comes from latin, it's "questio", abbreviated to 'q' over 'o', with time became the form we know today. Same goes for "exclamatio", except for that they took the last two letters for abbreviation, 'i' over 'o'. (I think I saw it on TED)


RoelChalla

That's interesting. And funny too. Που ειναι η "άνω τελεία" on my Greek keyboard (Android phone)? The closest I found is "•" amidst mathematical symbols.

Haha, found it after all. It is hidden under the ";" ··


Aurel313251

Hi! Why is "Κάλο βράδυ! Τι κάνεις;" not correct?


RT9999

'Βράδυ' actually means 'night' rather than 'evening'. So you are saying 'good night' rather than 'good evening'.


Vivliothykarios

RT, your comment seems off the beam, based on what I thought I knew -- see Chrysi's comment above....


RT9999

Vivliothykarios, Thank you for your response. ChrysiCh.'s message cleared up my misunderstanding


RT9999

I said πως πας instead of τι κανεις. Is my answer technically wrong? I thought πως πας literally meant how are you.


Vivliothykarios

I think your answer should have been marked right (except for the little typo, the missing accent on πώς). Could a moderator maybe look at this and consider adding πώς πας as an alternative response?


oh2wDH4i

Is it also correct to say 'Καλό βράδυ'?


G.Georgopoulos

Νο, you can only use "Καληνύχτα"/"Καλό βράδυ" right before leaving a place.


JPapaioan

Is ΄κάλη νύχτα΄ not correct because it is more commonly used as a goodbye? I've always learned that kalispera is basically a generic greeting that can be used for any time of the day.


Theo_Matrakas

καληνύχτα is good night and καλησπέρα is good evening. In Greece, the word καλησπέρα is mainly used between 12:00 and 21:00


ChrysiCh.

If I may elaborate on that, from 00:00 to 12:00 we use καλημέρα (good morning/good day) both for greeting and parting. From 12:00 to 00:00 we use καλησπέρα (good afternoon/good evening) usually for greating (sometimes for parting too) and for parting we could use καλό μεσημέρι (good noon [!]) during lunch hours (usually between 12:00 and 15:00), καλό απόγευμα (good afternoon) after lunch hours and before dusk, καλό βράδυ (good evening) from dusk until 21:00 (or even until midnight) and καληνύχτα (good night) after 21:00 until midnight. If we are parting to go to sleep we could say καληνύχτα earlier (but not before sunset) or later, after midnight but before dawn.

I know it can be confusing since these greetings often overlap, but I hope I helped a bit.


rdeblauwe

the question is: "Καλό απόγευμα! Τι κάνεις;" and the answer should be, according to you: "good evening, how are you?". This seems strange...


D_..
Mod

Evening is later than απόγευμα=afternoon.


rdeblauwe

I agree, so they suggested answer was wrong, i think


JayeMendra

Καλησπέρα is good evening, marked wrong. Correction gave καλό απόγευμα which is good afternoon


Blunder9

If σου is "you," how is κανεις also "you"?


mizinamo

Τι κάνεις; literally means "What are you doing?"

But it's used in the same way as "How are you?" in English.

It's not a literal translation, but we translate it like that because the English phrase is used in the same circumstances as the Greek phrase (i.e. when greeting someone and inquiring after their health and general circumstances).


Vivliothykarios

"καλησπέρα πώς είσαστε" got the full red-screen treatment. Is there a good reason for that?


troll1995
Mod

It's added now, thanks. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.