"היא נמוכה."

Translation:She is short.

September 9, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joshua.ohana

What's the different between short נמוחה and short קצר? They seem to be used interchangeably here


Hamutaltul

short - קצר - is used when talking about the length of something (this is a short skirt - זו חצאית קצרה), the opposite of it, long, is ארוך (for example, she have long hair - יש לה שיער ארוך).

short - נמוך - is used when talking about the height of something (isn't he a bit short for his age? - האם הוא לא נמוך מעט לגילו?), the opposite of it - tall - is גבוה (for example, this is a tall tree - זה עץ גבוה).

masc singular - קצר, ארוך, נמוך, גבוה; masc plural - קצרים, ארוכים, נמוכים, גבוהים; fem singular - קצרה, ארוכה, נמוכה, גבוהה; fem plural - קצרות, ארוכות, נמוכות, גבוהות.


Patrick4Hebrew2

What about a tree that has been cut down and is laying horizontally next to the road? Would you say: זה עץ ארוך ---> That is a long tree? Because in this case you are not referring to its height but to its length.


TeribleT

Such a pain, I was thinking the same thing. Duolingo Hebrew vocab on Memrise just had it as short - so months ago I memorized munchkin cats... To now be wrong! Now it'll be a munchkin cats fabric, too short for a mini skirt!


jkhoruts

What are the male and female pronunciations of the word "short"?


potatohead7

Masculine - namuch, feminine - nemucha.


AuntyPancakes

Why does the recorded audio voice make it sound like being short is a bad thing? The vocal inflection of this phrase stands out and as a result differentiates too easily from the phrase translated "she is tall" - meaning simply that one can tell these two phrases apart just by the different inflections.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.