"Społeczeństwo mówi po angielsku."

Tłumaczenie:The community speaks English.

4 lata temu

20 komentarzy


FilipRusin
FilipRusin

Mam problem

1 rok temu

Jack.Elliot
Jack.Elliot

For Mitterrand it was essential that the Community speak with one voice so as to pre-empt the East-West Summit of Bush and Gorbachev in Malta

4 lata temu

mirriel
mirriel

"Sources within the Islamic activist community speak"

Here the sources speak, not the community!

4 lata temu

mirriel
mirriel

It's the same: społeczeństwo = community, społeczeństwa = communities.

4 lata temu

Jack.Elliot
Jack.Elliot

Does the community speak a variety of a local nonJewish language, a post-co-territorial language,

4 lata temu

mirriel
mirriel

Here the friends speak, not the community

4 lata temu

Jack.Elliot
Jack.Elliot

``Often the Police Department and the community speak two different languages

4 lata temu

Jack.Elliot
Jack.Elliot

"We cannot operate unless the community speak to us" an example from the Guardian newspaper

4 lata temu

mirriel
mirriel

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/community:

Isn't it your responsibility to ensure the community receives value for money?

http://www.latimes.com/local/la-me-crenshaw-teacher-20140208,0,1824609.story#axzz2sr2XS3mi

Crenshaw High community speaks out against choir teacher's removal

So yes, the community speaks is definitely correct :) Maybe community speak is also correct, but I'm not so sure about it.

4 lata temu

Jack.Elliot
Jack.Elliot

Let the community speak! I don't think anything is pressing

4 lata temu

mirriel
mirriel

Members speak, not the community

4 lata temu

Jack.Elliot
Jack.Elliot

I think Chinatown sort of is the first stepping stone, it, it mean it will be easier for them to adjust, because the community speak the language

4 lata temu

Jack.Elliot
Jack.Elliot

I agree both especially " speak " would you like more examples or are you still unsure ... thank you for the examples and the polite resource which is interesting ... I am learning lots thanks to your input... all the best

4 lata temu

BenjiMcKenobi

"Community" is a collective noun. When you are thinking of a community as separate people doing separate things, you would probably use a plural verb. On the other hand, if you're thinking of the community as a single unit, you would probably use a singular verb. Source: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/collective-nouns

3 lata temu

Jack.Elliot
Jack.Elliot

I'm glad to see the community speak out against someone making such a joke of mental illness

4 lata temu

Jack.Elliot
Jack.Elliot

Why are six LHINs still afraid to let the community speak directly to their boards? January 30, 2014 TORONTO

4 lata temu

mirriel
mirriel

Let someone speak. Here the speak is speak and not speaks because of the let.

It is always speaks for the third person singular.

4 lata temu

Jack.Elliot
Jack.Elliot

I agree

I speak

he speaks

She speaks

they speak

we speak

it speaks

The Community speak (as we can see in the examples provided)

The Community speaks (as we can see in the examples provided)

the community can both speak and speaks

I thank you and agree with the evidence provided

4 lata temu

Lukasenko2525

Czemu tłumaczenie the community speaks on english jest zle, przez on? Jest jakaś regula na to czy trzeba się zwrotow uczyc na pamoec zawsze? Jak np. at the cinema, i live in poland a nie np. I live on Poland

4 lata temu

yuioyuio
yuioyuio

Tak, przez on zdanie jest złe. Mówić w jakimś języku to speak Polish/English/French/itd.

Jeśli chodzi o przyimki, to można zauważyć ogólne tendencje, ale są to tylko uproszczenia, które w wielu przypadkach nie działają i wtedy trzeba się nauczyć na pamięć. Chyba że rozpiszemy ich użycie bardziej szczegółowo, tak jak np. tutaj http://www.ego4u.com/en/cram-up/grammar/prepositions, wtedy raczej nie będzie wyjątków.

Ale tak czy inaczej, jeśli przyimek zależy od czasownika, a nie od dopełnienia, to trzeba się po prostu nauczyć na pamięć.

4 lata temu
Naucz się angielskiego w zaledwie 5 minut dziennie. Za darmo.