1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הסוסים שלי מהירים."

"הסוסים שלי מהירים."

Translation:My horses are fast.

September 9, 2016

14 Comments


xnaut

Would מהיר be the singular for מהירים?


jfcashmoney

I wrote "my fast horses" and was marked wrong. What's the difference?


IngeborgHa14

Well, הַסּוּסִים הַמְּהִירִים שֶׁלִּי my fast horses has another word order and an article before the adjective.


Dov360473

Could this also be "My horses hurry" or "... are hurrying"?


IngeborgHa14

No. That would be הַסּוּסִים שֶׁלִּי מְמַהֲרִים


ShoeArt

Sounds like a crass idiom.


JoelC8

Should "I have fast horses" be acceptable?


D.EstherNJ

That would be: "יש לי סוסים מהירים."


BrotherTimotheus

I tried "My stallions are fast." and it was marked wrong. Why should that not be correct?


Dov360473

A stallion is an unfixed adult male horse - a stud. That's rather specific. But, steed should work.


Yeruchum

Why is there an extra yud in the shoresh


IngeborgHa14

Well, the adjective מָהִיר quick [mahir] has the vowel [i] in it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.