"Σώζετε την γάτα;"

Translation:Are you rescuing the cat?

September 9, 2016

19 Comments


gpbalis

I will admit I did not see the; at the end of the sentence so I cannot complain that I was marked wrong for not putting my answer in question form. But if you listen to the Voice she Express is this sentence as a declarative sentence. There is no upward inflection at the end of her voice to make this a question.

September 9, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

You're right, but unfortunately, we cannot change the audio. When we will be able to disable the Greek sentences, we will remove those sentences with the most problematic sound.

September 14, 2016

Le._.Doc

Exact same problem here. No way to tell an affirmative from an interrogative sentence when you're mostly listening to the voice.

May 11, 2019

kirakrakra

Why not τη γάτα;

October 26, 2016

PeterArentoft

Την and τη are in fact the same word. The ν is added to the word if the following word starts with a certain set of letters. I don't have a list of those letters though, but the added ν is there to "ease" pronunciation as far as I know

November 4, 2016

kirakrakra

Εΰρηκα! I found it

It is easier to remember when to keep ν

ΚάΠοΤε έΨαΞες για φωνήεντα και ΜΠ, ΝΤ, ΓΚ, ΤΣ, ΤΖ

(once you looked for ... φωνήεντα/vowels ... )

that is: If the following word starts with a vowel or with κ, π, τ, ψ, ξ or μπ, ντ, γκ, τς, τζ then keep ν in

the article την

the personal pronoun αυτήν, την

the particles δεν, μην

otherwise if (γ, β, δ, χ, φ, θ, μ, ν, λ, ρ, σ, ζ) skip ν.

see:Το τελικό -ν και ένα κολπάκι! - http://www.anthomeli.com/2015/02/blog-post_10-3.html

November 4, 2016

spikypsyche

For those familiar with phonetic terminology that's, keep it for stops and affricates and throw it out for fricatives, nasals, etc.

December 30, 2016

spikypsyche

also question, doesn't this imply that this should be τη γάτα instead?

December 30, 2016

mizinamo

I believe it should under the current spelling rules, yes.

http://ebooks.edu.gr/modules/ebook/show.php/DSDIM-F102/580/3784,16613/ is another resource for the spelling of certain words with or without a final nu.

December 30, 2016

kirakrakra

I have simplified the νυ-rule I gave above:

Τη γάτα, since νυ is kept only before VOWELS and KePT-consonants:

Κ: κ, γκ, ξ

Ρ: π, μπ, ψ

Τ: τ, ντ, τς, τζ

December 30, 2016

gpbalis

very clever thanks!!!

November 4, 2016

F4V9XR

It didn't accept "are you rescuing a cat," even though the hover ons have that option. (hopefully this link shows the screenshot: http://i.postimg.cc/FHnyMKZq/Rescuing-A.png)

May 20, 2019

Jon345104

English answer has kitten is this the same word in greek

November 20, 2017

kirakrakra

γάτα, η is a female cat One greek diminutive is -άκι so kitten is γατάκι

November 20, 2017

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

"σώζεται την γάτα" was marked incorrect in the listening excerise.

December 24, 2018

kirakrakra

Note -ετε is the ending in present active if the subject is a second person plural (you): σώζετε τη γάτα/ you rescue the cat

-εται is the ending in present passive if the subject is a third person singular: η γάτα σώζεται/ the cat is rescued

December 24, 2018

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Thanks guys

December 24, 2018

mizinamo

That would be grammatically incorrect anyway.

December 24, 2018

lfd

Rejected ‘do you rescue the cat?’

February 3, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.