1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Σώζετε την γάτα;"

"Σώζετε την γάτα;"

Translation:Are you saving the cat?

September 9, 2016

20 Comments


kirakrakra

Why not τη γάτα;


PeterArentoft

Την and τη are in fact the same word. The ν is added to the word if the following word starts with a certain set of letters. I don't have a list of those letters though, but the added ν is there to "ease" pronunciation as far as I know


kirakrakra

Εΰρηκα! I found it

It is easier to remember when to keep ν

ΚάΠοΤε έΨαΞες για φωνήεντα και ΜΠ, ΝΤ, ΓΚ, ΤΣ, ΤΖ

(once you looked for ... φωνήεντα/vowels ... )

that is: If the following word starts with a vowel or with κ, π, τ, ψ, ξ or μπ, ντ, γκ, τς, τζ then keep ν in

the article την

the personal pronoun αυτήν, την

the particles δεν, μην

otherwise if (γ, β, δ, χ, φ, θ, μ, ν, λ, ρ, σ, ζ) skip ν.

see:Το τελικό -ν και ένα κολπάκι! - http://www.anthomeli.com/2015/02/blog-post_10-3.html


spikypsyche

For those familiar with phonetic terminology that's, keep it for stops and affricates and throw it out for fricatives, nasals, etc.


gpbalis

very clever thanks!!!


spikypsyche

also question, doesn't this imply that this should be τη γάτα instead?


mizinamo

I believe it should under the current spelling rules, yes.

http://ebooks.edu.gr/modules/ebook/show.php/DSDIM-F102/580/3784,16613/ is another resource for the spelling of certain words with or without a final nu.


kirakrakra

I have simplified the νυ-rule I gave above:

Τη γάτα, since νυ is kept only before VOWELS and KePT-consonants:

Κ: κ, γκ, ξ

Ρ: π, μπ, ψ

Τ: τ, ντ, τς, τζ


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

It didn't accept "are you rescuing a cat," even though the hover ons have that option. (hopefully this link shows the screenshot: http://i.postimg.cc/FHnyMKZq/Rescuing-A.png)


Jezza11

I'd like to contribute errors by providing screenshots. Can you explain how you did this? Did you upload to your personal website?


mizinamo

You can use your own website or any other website - as long as the image is publicly visible on the Internet and can be accessed by a URL.

There are many image-sharing websites that you can use if you have no personal website of your own that you can use.

Thank you for offering to share screenshots when you encounter an error that you cannot figure out yourself! That's extremely helpful. Lingot for you!


m1croMEGAS

for the listening exercise it really sounds as if the female voice says "τη γάτα" at normal speed and at slow speed the word τη is replaced with την. in other words the slow speed is not a slower version of the normal speed, its a different pronunciation being spoken slowly. anyway i was marked wrong for σώζετε τη γάτα but i know it's grammatically correct and i am convinced the female voice actually says τη γατα


D_..
Mod

You're right, I also hear "τη γάτα" at normal speed (I don't have access to the slow speed version). You're also right about omitting the -ν being correct.


Jon345104

English answer has kitten is this the same word in greek


kirakrakra

γάτα, η is a female cat One greek diminutive is -άκι so kitten is γατάκι


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

"σώζεται την γάτα" was marked incorrect in the listening excerise.


kirakrakra

Note -ετε is the ending in present active if the subject is a second person plural (you): σώζετε τη γάτα/ you rescue the cat

-εται is the ending in present passive if the subject is a third person singular: η γάτα σώζεται/ the cat is rescued


mizinamo

That would be grammatically incorrect anyway.


lfd

Rejected ‘do you rescue the cat?’

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.