"Ρωτάμε την γυναίκα για ένα βιβλίο."

Translation:We are asking the woman about a book.

9/9/2016, 11:15:47 PM

5 Comments


gpbalis

Shouldn't you also except: "we are asking the woman for a book"

9/9/2016, 11:15:47 PM

mizinamo
Mod

That would be Ζητάμε από τη γυναίκα ένα βιβλίο, I think.

Like many languages, Greek doesn't mix ask "pose a question (for information)" and ask "request", as far as I know.

9/10/2016, 7:38:40 PM

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Accept ***

10/23/2018, 1:33:00 PM

GenevieveLaurin

So the hints say "a" and "the" for την. Why is "the woman" the only accepted version?

4/30/2018, 2:45:52 AM

mizinamo
Mod

The hints are only weakly sentence-specific; the list often includes meanings that are not relevant to the current sentence but only to other sentences containing that word.

Sometimes, Greek uses the definite article (such as την) where English would use an indefinite article (such as "a"), especially with abstract nouns.

But this is not such a situation, and "a woman" is not an appropriate translation in this sentence.

4/30/2018, 5:17:03 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.