1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Junge schläft während de…

"Der Junge schläft während des Flugs."

Translation:The boy sleeps during the flight.

February 9, 2014

25 Comments


brainfree

Curious why this took genitive? Yeah, I was too. Here's an article I found on prepositions that take the genitive case for anyone else that might have been confused like I was: http://blogs.transparent.com/german/prepositions-that-require-the-genitive-cases/

February 9, 2014

Jeremy_McGraw

It's very wise to study up on prepositions and the cases. There are even songs to remember some, although I don't know one for genitive.

[These are not comprehensive, but cover some of the most common prepositions]

Accusative (to the tune of "Brother Jacob" (Frère Jacques): durch (through), für (for), gegen (against) [repeat to go along with song], ohne (without), um (around, or at a time), entlang (along)

Dative (to the tune of "Blue Danube"): aus (out of), außer (except for), bei (at), mit (with), nach (to, after), seit (in regards to times - since, for), von (from), zu (to)

Two-Way (to the tune of "Twinkle, Twinkle"): an (at), auf (on), hinter (behind), in (in, into), neben (near) ... über (over), unter (under), vor (in front of), zwischen (between)

September 24, 2014

Renate79

Cool mnemonic! But I'll have to learn the tune to "Blue Danube"...

September 28, 2014

Jeremy_McGraw

You'll recognize it once you hear it. I even had to look it up because I knew the tune, but couldn't recall the name.

September 29, 2014

Bob20020

If "Durch" is accusative, then Duolingo uses the phrase "Ich gehe durch DIE tur" Not "Ich gehe durch der tur"????? Am i wrong?

July 10, 2015

AGreatUserName

Yes. Die Tür is accusative.

NOM: die Tür

ACC: die Tür

DAT: der Tür

GEN: der Tür

Also, if you can't write ä, ö, ü and ß, you should replace them with ae, oe, ue and ss.

"Tur" is wrong ... unless you mean this animal, der Kuban-Tur

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/a/ae/Capra_caucasica.jpeg

August 4, 2015

GauthierMcL

Sehr nützlich. Danke sehr!

August 2, 2015

ftardism

Got any youtube links?

April 25, 2018

arisplus

I feel like "Blue Danube" is a very beautiful composition but it's been ruined by all the countless media that's appropriated it for their silly sequences showing people falling/etc in slow motion.

Also I cant quite see how those words fit to the tune of the song =/

May 13, 2015

hanspersson

Apparently, "dem Flug" is also acceptable.

April 15, 2018

unomundo

Lol, you read my mind!

January 6, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

I've seen both "des Flugs" and "des Fluges." Does it matter which is used?

July 23, 2014

Jeremy_McGraw

They're interchangeable.

September 24, 2014

Araucoforever

Jeremy_McGraw, thank you for your statement. Duo apparently does not know that. It considered wrong when I put "Fluges" instead of "Flugs" for the genitive case of Flug

January 6, 2019

nblaze20

I thought single syllable words end with "es" if Masc or Neuter, "FlugES" and 2 syllable words end with "s". If this is true why is it FlugS?

June 17, 2015

AGreatUserName

The 'e' is usually optional. If you look in a dictionary, the genitive form and the plural are given. You'll see two different ways it is often done here.

http://de.thefreedictionary.com/Flug

Flug der <Flugs (Fluges), Flüge>

Flug der; -(e)s, Flü•ge

As you can see, the 'e' is optional.

August 4, 2015

Lea536873

I'm a natural german and this is a very bad sound. It sounds like 'Vlog' not like 'Flug' and I did it wrong.

February 9, 2019

shara111111

why is it des and now der ?

May 3, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

It actually isn't always genitive. With prepositions that are genitive it's actually not uncommon for the dative case to be used instead. That's why you sometimes see prepositions using either on here.

March 6, 2015

German909

während is always genetive.

August 8, 2014

Kurttb10

I thought that there was supposed to be a comma to seperate the clauses..

"Der Junge schlaeft, waehrend des Flugs"

Would that be right?

March 6, 2015

AGreatUserName

Der Junge schläft während des Flugs. = The boy sleeps during the flight. (One clause. Während is a preposition here = 'during')

Der Junge schläft, während das Flugzeug durch den Himmel fliegt. = The boy sleeps while the plane flies through the sky. (Two clauses. Während is a conjunction here = 'while')

Ich bin vor dir da. = I'll be there before you. (One clause. 'Vor' is a preposition = before)

Ich bin da, bevor du kommst. = I'll be there before you come. (Two clauses. 'Bevor' is a conjunction = before)

August 4, 2015

GauthierMcL

Nein, there is only one clause, only one subject and verb.

August 2, 2015

larboi

I can't say"the boy sleeps while he flies"? Poo on you, German!

December 13, 2018

elizabethvenegas

I guess all that singing wore him out.

August 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.