"אַל תסתכל, אני כותבת את הסיסמא."

Translation:Don't look, I'm writing the password.

September 9, 2016

15 Comments


synp

And just as in English we don't "write" passwords but type them, in Hebrew you would usually use the verb lehaklid, which comes from mikleded - keyboard:

אני מקלידה את הסיסמא

September 24, 2016

Mazzorano

The original intent of this sentence was not related to a digital password. What gave you this indication?

October 26, 2016

synp

What other kind is there in the modern world?

But yes, I can see how the sentence could mean that she's writing it down on a piece of paper so that she doesn't forget it. In that case kotevet is fine.

October 27, 2016

AdamReisman

This is a lesson on technology.

November 20, 2016

dani02il

Mikledet, not mikleded.

September 28, 2016

synp

Yeah, I had a cold that day.

j/k, it's a typo

September 28, 2016

Las_Excadenas

זה סיסמא או סיסמה?

September 9, 2016

bar_an

Great question :). Short answer: both are correct. Long answer: the origin of this word is from the Aramaic language. In Aramaic א in the end of the word marks the definite article. Many words in Hebrew came from Aramaic with this א suffix and mistakenly though to be feminine (indefinite) words. A few years ago the Academy of the Hebrew Language decided that nouns in Hebrew will never and with א. All of the nouns that already ends with א, could be written both with א or ה.

September 10, 2016

dani02il

Ok, אמא is a noun . Will you write it with ה?

September 28, 2016

bar_an

You will write אם or אמי/אמך/אמנו/וכדומה. :) the word אמא is more like a nickname than a noun.

September 28, 2016

David.Gonzalez.G

Really useful, Bar. Todah rabah rabah!!

May 3, 2018

lulubeck

I don't type passwords. I type them or enter them.

October 22, 2016

synp

So you don't type them, but you do type them?

October 22, 2016

lulubeck

Whoops, I meant I don't write them.

October 22, 2016

synp

Figures. Good. So as I wrote above (also typed, but in this case 'write' is fine) I totally agree.

October 22, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.