1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אַל תסתכל, אני כותבת את הסיס…

"אַל תסתכל, אני כותבת את הסיסמא."

Translation:Don't look, I'm writing the password.

September 9, 2016

24 Comments


synp

And just as in English we don't "write" passwords but type them, in Hebrew you would usually use the verb lehaklid, which comes from mikleded - keyboard:

אני מקלידה את הסיסמא


Mazzorano

The original intent of this sentence was not related to a digital password. What gave you this indication?


synp

What other kind is there in the modern world?

But yes, I can see how the sentence could mean that she's writing it down on a piece of paper so that she doesn't forget it. In that case kotevet is fine.


AdamReisman

This is a lesson on technology.


dani02il

Mikledet, not mikleded.


synp

Yeah, I had a cold that day.

j/k, it's a typo


TeribleT

You write passwords down. Not all passwords are for digital purposes. And some of us write on screens - not type.


Las_Excadenas

זה סיסמא או סיסמה?


bar_an

Great question :). Short answer: both are correct. Long answer: the origin of this word is from the Aramaic language. In Aramaic א in the end of the word marks the definite article. Many words in Hebrew came from Aramaic with this א suffix and mistakenly though to be feminine (indefinite) words. A few years ago the Academy of the Hebrew Language decided that nouns in Hebrew will never and with א. All of the nouns that already ends with א, could be written both with א or ה.


dani02il

Ok, אמא is a noun . Will you write it with ה?


bar_an

You will write אם or אמי/אמך/אמנו/וכדומה. :) the word אמא is more like a nickname than a noun.


David.Gonzalez.G

Really useful, Bar. Todah rabah rabah!!


Zdeka985336

why not "do not look, i write the password"?


TeribleT

In English, write¹ would be used in a general sense or if you are narrating events (like if you are telling a story).

I write the password in my notebook, so I don't forget it.

I write in my diary in the morning.

If you are currently writing, you use "writing".

¹ this is because of the verb tense. I hope I don't mess this up because I'm terrible with grammar terms, but I think it's "present continuous". Verb + ing, for actions happening now.

I am cooking, I am writing, I am running.

"Simple present" verb tense = in a general sense, something you do in general.

I cook. I write. I run.


lulubeck

I don't type passwords. I type them or enter them.


synp

So you don't type them, but you do type them?


lulubeck

Whoops, I meant I don't write them.


synp

Figures. Good. So as I wrote above (also typed, but in this case 'write' is fine) I totally agree.


JustusAggi1

Ah testicle! מה זה?lol...


synp

Po-tay-toh

Po-tah-toh


AlexTsymbal

Would "רושם" be appropriate here?


synp

No.

The root ר-ש-מ has several appropriate meanings, and this isn't one of them.

Originally, ר-ש-מ referred to making markings on paper with things other than ink, such as charcoal or pencil, specifically not writing. Another meaning that is more modern is from the word רשימה (list), so it's used for signing up for something, or adding to a list, or registering (as in registered mail).

For composing a letter or a book, and for writing things down on paper or computer, use כ-ת-ב


zion11dotcom

al teestakel ani cotevet et ha-sisma

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.