1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ψάχνει το βιβλίο του."

"Ψάχνει το βιβλίο του."

Translation:He looks for his book.

September 9, 2016

14 Comments


gpbalis

I am getting frustrated with this form example. Have I been away from Greece too long? I have never heard anything expressed in this fashion.

I have never Heard anything other then "Ψάχνει ΓΙΑ το βιβλίο του. "

"Ψάχνει το βιβλίο του. " To me means "he is searching his book".

Is this in newer more colloquial way of speaking nowadays? I was a University student in Athens in the 1970s. Maybe I am just getting toο old?


Theo_Matrakas

The full sentence should be [Αυτός ψάχνει/Ψάχνει] για το βιβλίο του, but in the colloquial language nowadays many speakers (most of them young) omit it and this change is accepted as neologism by many scholars.

I edited the sentence and both will be considered correct ;)


gpbalis

thank you so much. it just sounded so odd to my ear


JacobPast177

Just wait until a Greek tells you «Είμαι Αθήνα τώρα»...


gpbalis

Me Athens now.

Well I guess the world is changing everywhere. To my elderly ears that sounds like the Frankenstein monster speaking Greek. On the other hand the one thing in all cultures that never changes is that everything always changes. We go with the flow or stop learning.


Kadmos_Thebes

I hate Frankenstein speech, too. On the bright side, speaking normally makes one feel like a linguist.


carolin_o

ok, I get "he seeks/looks for/ searches for his book." But I was marked wrong for "he seeks his book" and given a "correct" answer of "he searches his book" which in English means looking inside the book for an answer or a bookmark or something. From the discussion below I can see that both may work in recent Greek but the two are still separate in English. So which should I learn?


Lng52-._

ψαχουλεύει --Doesn't this also mean he searches? Different verbs for search vs. look?


Kadmos_Thebes

ψαχουλεύω = to fumble


JanetOlson3

Would this always be "look for," o could it be used as "look at," or simply "look?"


mizinamo

ψάχνω is to look for, seek, search for.

Not to look at or to look.


JanetOlson3

Ευχαριστώ. I thought it would probably be different, but wanted to be sure.


hectorlqr

His own book?


D_..
Mod

His own book = Το δικό του βιβλίο. There is no auch emphasis with the simple possessive pronoun 'του'.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.