1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Odpoczywam po wysiłku."

"Odpoczywam po wysiłku."

Translation:I rest after exerting myself.

September 10, 2016

18 Comments


Kulink

'I rest after effort' sounds odd in English. I understand what it means, but it's clunky.


Jellei

Added "exertion" and "exerting myself".


Jack.Elliot

I rest after an effort.


JanuszWoro3

"I am resting after exerting myself" sounds much better, more idiomatic, than ".... after the effort."


Walkinthedog

In the states we would say, I rest after exercise or exercising, we would seldom or never use the word effort


Okcydent

Polish sentence does not assume that one was excercising. One could just work.


LukeLanfea

This is just not a sentence that can be translated literally very well. I think activity might be a better choice than effort though.


orisi2

I rest after effort is clunky. Rarely used. Rest may come after exertion or work. The effort has to be qualified to be meaningful.


wiktorka234

Jak można powiedzieć po polsku "to make an effort?" Robić wysiłek?


Okcydent

Coś jak:

  • wysilić się
  • zadać sobie trud/wysiłek
  • włożyć wiele wysiłku/trudu w coś
  • włożyć wysiłek w coś

Walkinthedog

I go with the exertion, it just does not sound proper and I doubt if it's used.


Helena834099

I rest after (an) (the) (my) effort.


Evaannn

Why not "I'm having rest" ..?


Jellei

It needs to be either "a rest" or "some rest".


MaurinchaS

I agree. We really wouldn't say "I rest after effort" in English. It sounds terribly awkward! This sentence should be changed. If my students wrote this on an essay in my class, I would definitely make them correct it and explain themselves in another way.


alik1989

Let's try this experiment and make 'after exerting myself' the main translation.


F4yY9kZj

'I rest after effort' and 'I am resting after effort' are simple sentences, but they sound odd. I think it's because 'effort' is so vague; normally, you would say more specifically what you had been doing.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.