1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο σύνδεσμος."

"Ο σύνδεσμος."

Translation:The conjunction.

September 10, 2016

16 Comments


Phil891051

I can't wait to use this in Greece. International grammar pedantry!


hristoforo123

Hi folks, just to ask - could there another meaning/usage for "σύνδεσμος" besides conjunction/link in the grammatical sense? Growing up in a greek-canadian household, I follow a lot soccer from greece, and my favorite team's full name is : "Oλυμπιακός Σύνδεσμος Φιλάθλων Πειραιώς" (Olympiakos). Could "σύνδεσμος" therefore also mean club or organisation? Σας ευχαριστώ πολύ


teopap2

Sure. The word comes from the verb "συνδέω = to connect" and it has several meanings, all having to do with connections or being together or being held together. Among other things, it means an association of people with common goals or interests (such as Olympiakos or ΣΕΒ, Σύνδεσμος Επιχειρήσεων και Βιομηχανιών = Association of Companies and Industries, formerly Σύνδεσμος Ελληνικών Βιομηχανιών = Association of Greek Industries), a liaison (intermediary) in the spy/secret organization sense and a link in the digital sense (hyperlink = υπερσύνδεσμος) (Source: Babiniotis dictionary, 2nd edition).

In particular, Olympiakos is sometimes referred to simply as "ο Σύνδεσμος" in sports articles and TV, to avoid repetition I guess.


hristoforo123

Awesome, thank you for the explanation!


AniOhevYayin

ευχαριστώ πολύ


jaye16
Mod

We've decided to include "the link" since this is not a classroom lesson and since there are many other cases on Duo where there is non-standard usage. Again thank you for your help.


Jamamel

And here I was thinking learning how to count to ten was more important than the word for "conjunction". I know nothing...


theMenthologist

I'm confused why I need to know what a "conjunction" is in Greek before "how to go to the toilet"


jaye16
Mod

We are teaching you how to create your own sentences not giving fixed expressions which can be found on other courses such as as those for tourists etc. But if you find these troublesome, you can go on to more interesting exercises in the following skills. Btw the new tree does not contain this material...so yes we agree with you.


Andreas449348

I don't even know half of these words in English


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that's understandable. What I suggest is to use the Drop-Down hints to do the translations and move on to more interesting lessons. And don't worry about finishing the Skill.


AndeosRigas

can he speak clearly tho xD


jaye16
Mod

This Forum is for language-related discussions for other issues please make a REPORT

Here's how to REPORT. Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see "REPORT" Click on that: Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct- -The dictionary hints on hover are wrong. - The audio is missing. -The dictionary hints on hover are missing. -My answer should be accepted. -Something else went wrong.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.