"Ο σύνδεσμος."

Translation:The conjunction.

9/10/2016, 1:01:47 AM

11 Comments


Phil891051

I can't wait to use this in Greece. International grammar pedantry!

9/11/2016, 10:16:20 AM

hristoforo123

Hi folks, just to ask - could there another meaning/usage for "σύνδεσμος" besides conjunction/link in the grammatical sense? Growing up in a greek-canadian household, I follow a lot soccer from greece, and my favorite team's full name is : "Oλυμπιακός Σύνδεσμος Φιλάθλων Πειραιώς" (Olympiakos). Could "σύνδεσμος" therefore also mean club or organisation? Σας ευχαριστώ πολύ

11/29/2016, 10:32:05 PM

teopap2

Sure. The word comes from the verb "συνδέω = to connect" and it has several meanings, all having to do with connections or being together or being held together. Among other things, it means an association of people with common goals or interests (such as Olympiakos or ΣΕΒ, Σύνδεσμος Επιχειρήσεων και Βιομηχανιών = Association of Companies and Industries, formerly Σύνδεσμος Ελληνικών Βιομηχανιών = Association of Greek Industries), a liaison (intermediary) in the spy/secret organization sense and a link in the digital sense (hyperlink = υπερσύνδεσμος) (Source: Babiniotis dictionary, 2nd edition).

In particular, Olympiakos is sometimes referred to simply as "ο Σύνδεσμος" in sports articles and TV, to avoid repetition I guess.

11/29/2016, 11:23:47 PM

hristoforo123

Awesome, thank you for the explanation!

12/1/2016, 5:04:20 AM

AniOhevYayin

ευχαριστώ πολύ

10/24/2018, 1:13:09 PM

jaye16
Mod

We've decided to include "the link" since this is not a classroom lesson and since there are many other cases on Duo where there is non-standard usage. Again thank you for your help.

9/10/2016, 6:35:59 AM

teopap2

"The link" is still marked as incorrect, though.

9/10/2016, 10:45:06 PM

jaye16
Mod

Big words small actions. Apparently, I neglected to add "the link" last time. Now, it really is there. Thank you for letting me know.

9/10/2016, 10:49:02 PM

jcosham

The popup tip suggested link but "the link" was marked as incorrect

9/10/2016, 1:01:47 AM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, we haven't reached a consensus on that. Yes, "conjunction" and "link" are synonyms but we don't usually use "link" when referring to parts of speech. We may use it descriptively but we don't usually teach it in a lesson on Parts of Speech. Or am I being too pedantic? The words in the popups are to show other uses of the word in the exercise they are not necessarily the translation in that particular sentence. What's your view? Should we accept "link" as more descriptive in addition to the traditional "conjunction"?

9/10/2016, 6:16:51 AM

mizinamo
Mod

For the part-of-speech, it should accept only "conjunction".

Is σύνδεσμος used for anything else?

Perhaps the solution is to remove the hint that says "link".

9/10/2016, 7:45:26 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.