"Ποια είναι η πραγματική της ηλικία;"

Translation:What is her real age?

September 10, 2016

13 Comments


Zet955992

Why does της come before ηλικία? Is there a general rule to follow?

September 26, 2018

troll1995

When you have a phrase with an adjective a noun and want to add a possessive, it is generally better to add it between the adjective and the noun. Both η πραγματική της ηλικία and η πραγματική ηλικία της are correct, but the first one is preferred (although such preferences are quite personal). Both are accepted in this course.

September 27, 2018

gpbalis

I know you are in beta but we need proofreaders and editors here

September 10, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Proofreader front and center here. I forgot the brackets which would have separated this into two sentences. It's done now. And thanks for all your help please keep posting your observations they are invaluable to improving the course.

September 10, 2016

gpbalis

you are most welcome. I am a big fan of duolingo as I have improved my high school French (high school was 50 years ago) and was very happy to see Greek added as I am Greek American and was raised in a Greek speaking home with Yiayia and Papou. I also studied at the University of Athens in the 1970s.

I am concerned that some of my posts opining about possible wrong answers is purely because I am out of touch with how the language has evolved in Greece. If my comments are dated because I am antiquated let me know. Most of my Greek conversation in the last 40 years has been with older Greek Americans or Greeks who have left Greece many, many years ago.

Γεοργος

September 10, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Old or modern always welcome. The first thing I did when I found Duo was my college German. And that was over 50 years ago. It's clear from your comments that you know Greek very well and your comments have helped not only the community be me as well. I'm working on reviewing and editing the course (proofreading) and don't have much time to respond to learners questions so seeing you've covered some important issues is a great relief.

September 10, 2016

mizinamo

You're the proofreader :)

Since you volunteered to be a beta tester.

September 10, 2016

Ifphigenia

Jaye is the proofreader and has been working her socks off for months ..... She deserves a medal. This is not to belittle anybody else's efforts but she is the only native English speaker dealing with the reports and proofreading.

Thanks for everything Jaye. :-))

September 11, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Thank you, Gena, for your kind words. It sounds like I am the only one proofreading but that's far from the case. I'm a new- comer and work with the whole team. The course was created by a team of volunteers. I wasn't a part of that although I had applied. Later after all the hard work had been done I was approved as one of the "testers"or proofreaders along with the actual contributors; they have the hardest job. I'm proud to be a part of the team even if only at this late date. And as a team, there is mutual aid and support with everyone working his/her "socks off" as you say. Added to all of us the contribution of the community is an invaluable aid. The comments both here and on the Report a problem section are a huge help. Speaking for everyone on the team thanks for the kind words, understanding, and of course the medal.

September 11, 2016

Ifphigenia

@Jaye, I agree with you wholeheartedly about the rest of the team also deserving medals particularly Theo_Matrakas the team leader who has had the difficult job of coordinating all of this since the outset. You will see that, whilst giving you credit for all your hard work and for being the only native English speaker, I was at pains to make it clear that I was in no way underestimating the efforts of the rest of the team. I was just responding to mizinamo's question about you being the proofreader (I assumed they meant native English proofreader) and was in no way wishing to give the impression that your colleagues efforts were any less important.

An undertaking as big as this is always going to be a team effort and everyone who has invested their own time on a purely voluntary basis for our benefit deserves equal praise. To be honest this applies whether they have given half an hour or two years, the point is that you have all given what time you could spare and I am full of admiration for all of you.

Thank you Greek team! :-))

September 11, 2016

gpbalis

thanks for this info

i did not know how this works or what the mechanics of duolingo are. I stumbled onto it by accident in an effort to brush up on my French for a trip and got hooked on it.

I very much appreciate everyone's efforts providing this service and will help whenever I can though I am not a linguist.

I also second the thanks to Jaye

September 11, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Thank you gpbalis your kind words are much appreciated and I include the whole team in that. The team, all volunteers, created the course I was not a part of that although I had applied. Later when all the hard work was done I was accepted, but only as a "tester" or proofreader. So, the real medals go to those other hard working volunteers who continue to be the backbone of the course. Yes, do continue to give your feedback it is a huge help.

September 11, 2016

Ifphigenia

@gpbalis From what I have seen in the forum, you and mizinamo are among some of the most helpful people commenting, sadly my Greek is still in baby steps so my own comments are limited by that factor. :-))

September 11, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.