"הקושי יורד."

Translation:The difficulty is going down.

September 10, 2016

6 Comments


JMjoQk

The meaning is definitely "(the task) is getting easier". The subject is "הקושי" and "יורד" is a participle.

It might be slightly less ambiguous in English as "the difficulty is decreasing", or "the difficulty is diminishing", both of which have narrower, less transitive interpretations.

February 21, 2017

DanFendel

I'm not clear what this means. Does it mean that it is becoming less difficult? If so, I would say something in English like "the difficulty level is going down" or "it is becoming less difficult." The translation shown, by itself, would mean to be that "going down" is the difficulty; i.e., it's hard to go down.

September 10, 2016

bar_an

This is not an idiom or something. The meaning here is unclear without any context.

September 10, 2016

rBhr5

'The difficulty is decreasing' would be the more natural way to say this in English.

May 4, 2018

Janis559500

DL is now accepting, "The difficulty is decreasing."

March 22, 2019

chocolatandante

I used 'lessening'. NOBODY says 'the difficulty is falling! Who translates these things? Certainly not native English speakers!

May 15, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.