"כשהיא מתרגלת, היא מנצחת."

Translation:When she practises, she wins.

September 10, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Linda118050

As I am from the US, I just learned something as I thought 'practises' was spelled wrong. "In the US, practice and practise are same. But in the UK both are different . In UK practice is used as noun and practise is used as verb. A doctor with a private practice practises privately. Here practice is used as a noun and practise is used as a verb. Practice makes the man perfect, so she practises the guitar every day. Here practice is used as noun and practises is used as verb." from https://www.difference.wiki/practice-vs-practise/


Theresa754142

Another way of looking at the matter is that according to dictionary.com

In British English, which is also called International English, practise is a verb and practice is a noun. American English tends to avoid practise altogether, using practice as both the noun and verb form.


DanFendel

I said "she succeeds" and was told it was incorrect. Can someone clarify the distinction between the Hebrew words for "succeed" and "win".? Or is this Duolingo's mistake?


bar_an

succeed = הצליחה. win = מנצחת. In both languages these words don't have the same meanings.


Theresa754142

Ke-she-hi metargelet, hi menatsakhat.


IngeborgHa14

I first read מִתְרַגֶּ֫לֶת ("she becomes accustomed").


PeterAndro

I disagree. Even though win and succeed are different, the meaning in this context are both correct and should be accepted.


tsuj1g1r1

Winning is something that happens on a particular occasion, success is a state of being. A person can win at 2:33 pm, but there is no moment of time where you are said to have achieved success. If she practices, she might win a race or match or debate, but she can't "succeed" a race or match or debate, she can just have a successful racing career after winning most of her races for twenty years.


oscar3693

I hear לתרגיל more often. They seem to be from the same root. Is there a big difference?


IngeborgHa14

What do you mean? This is no verb form. I can only imagine לְתַרְגִּיל ("to an exercise").


Seidenberg3

Whats wrong with: "When she is practising she is winning"


tsuj1g1r1

"She is winning" doesn't work in this context. "When she is practising, she wins" should be accepted though.


ChrisEmme1

It is an if-clause


IngeborgHa14

Well, it is formulated with כְּשֶׁ־ּ when. Maybe she wins only in the practice rounds, but in the real competition she fails.


Arlette747267

להתאמן was the word I remembered.


ChrisEmme1

If somebody practises and is not concentrated, then he doesn't win. That's why "if" is the correct word for starting the sentence.


danny912421

Not really. "if" is incorrect here.

If אם

When כש

Besides, even in English, you have what is called zero conditional, where you don't need "if" and use "when" instead, when the sentence shows 100% chance it happens. This is one of those.


Its-me.

Would the Hebrew here imply that she wins as she practices, or that practicing causes her to win at another time?


IngeborgHa14

Well, כְּשֶׁ־ּ when is temporal. I would read it that she succeed only in training sessions. For the latter I would prefer אַחֲרֵי שֶׁ־ּ after or אִם if.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.