1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כשהיא מתרגלת, היא מנצחת."

"כשהיא מתרגלת, היא מנצחת."

Translation:When she practises, she wins.

September 10, 2016

13 Comments


DanFendel

I said "she succeeds" and was told it was incorrect. Can someone clarify the distinction between the Hebrew words for "succeed" and "win".? Or is this Duolingo's mistake?


bar_an

succeed = הצליחה. win = מנצחת. In both languages these words don't have the same meanings.


Linda118050

As I am from the US, I just learned something as I thought 'practises' was spelled wrong. "In the US, practice and practise are same. But in the UK both are different . In UK practice is used as noun and practise is used as verb. A doctor with a private practice practises privately. Here practice is used as a noun and practise is used as a verb. Practice makes the man perfect, so she practises the guitar every day. Here practice is used as noun and practises is used as verb." from https://www.difference.wiki/practice-vs-practise/


Theresa754142

Linda, another way of looking at the matter is that according to dictionary.com

In British English, which is also called International English, practise is a verb and practice is a noun. American English tends to avoid practise altogether, using practice as both the noun and verb form.


oscar487306

I hear לתרגיל more often. They seem to be from the same root. Is there a big difference?


IngeborgHa14

What do you mean? This is no verb form. I can only imagine לְתַרְגִּיל ("to an exercise").


IngeborgHa14

I first read מִתְרַגֶּ֫לֶת ("she becomes accustomed").


Seidenberg3

Whats wrong with: "When she is practising she is winning"


tsuj1g1r1

"She is winning" doesn't work in this context. "When she is practising, she wins" should be accepted though.


PeterAndro

I disagree. Even though win and succeed are different, the meaning in this context are both correct and should be accepted.


tsuj1g1r1

Winning is something that happens on a particular occasion, success is a state of being. A person can win at 2:33 pm, but there is no moment of time where you are said to have achieved success. If she practices, she might win a race or match or debate, but she can't "succeed" a race or match or debate, she can just have a successful racing career after winning most of her races for twenty years.


Arlette747267

להתאמן was the word I remembered.


Theresa754142

Ke-she-hi metaregelet, hi menatsakhat.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.