"כשהיא מתרגלת, היא מנצחת."

Translation:When she practises, she wins.

September 10, 2016

11 Comments


DanFendel

I said "she succeeds" and was told it was incorrect. Can someone clarify the distinction between the Hebrew words for "succeed" and "win".? Or is this Duolingo's mistake?

September 10, 2016

bar_an

succeed = הצליחה. win = מנצחת. In both languages these words don't have the same meanings.

September 10, 2016

oscar487306

I hear לתרגיל more often. They seem to be from the same root. Is there a big difference?

June 24, 2018

IngeborgHa14

What do you mean? This is no verb form. I can only imagine לְתַרְגִּיל ("to an exercise").

June 25, 2018

IngeborgHa14

I first read מִתְרַגֶּ֫לֶת ("she becomes accustomed").

June 25, 2018

Seidenberg3

Whats wrong with: "When she is practising she is winning"

July 10, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

"She is winning" doesn't work in this context. "When she is practising, she wins" should be accepted though.

November 1, 2018

PeterAndro

I disagree. Even though win and succeed are different, the meaning in this context are both correct and should be accepted.

October 4, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Winning is something that happens on a particular occasion, success is a state of being. A person can win at 2:33 pm, but there is no moment of time where you are said to have achieved success. If she practices, she might win a race or match or debate, but she can't "succeed" a race or match or debate, she can just have a successful racing career after winning most of her races for twenty years.

November 1, 2018

JarlNydahl

What about: She tried to prove him wrong, and at 2:33 pm she succeeded.

January 9, 2019

Arlette747267

להתאמן was the word I remembered.

February 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.