"Ez a párna puha, szép, modern, olcsó és intelligens!"

Translation:This pillow is soft, nice, modern, cheap and intelligent!

September 10, 2016

17 Comments


guilth

I've never seen an intelligent pillow. Maybe in Hungary there is :)

September 10, 2016

vvsey

It is like a smart phone, but it has apps for your dreams...

September 19, 2016

FerEtayoRguez

It could be self advertising...

http://pillow.duolingo.com/

January 29, 2017

Janka03

Ha ha ha Funny but you are right

June 27, 2017

KatjaJuliannova

They must be from Sqornshellous Zeta ;)

October 12, 2016

Xenocider

let's have a Pan Galactic Gargle Blaster then!

October 23, 2017

jeliason

Why is "pretty" not accepted for "szép" here.

May 5, 2017

Hubinou

Must be the kind of pillow the óvónö is sleeping on when she is not flying around chimneys or sitting on lamps.

November 8, 2017

fischerfs

'Intelligens' can't mean 'clever'?

July 27, 2017

RyagonIV

The borders are blurry, but I'd translate "clever" more with okos.

August 25, 2017

cath530153

Can párna not also be translated as cushion?

January 28, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, that's good as well. :)

January 28, 2018

wxfrog

What's Hungarian for "My Pillow"... Párnám?

June 26, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, it would be "a párnám". (The definite article pretty much always goes along with these forms, since "my pillow" is a definite noun.)

June 26, 2018

Hubinou

Can we use "smart" for "intelligens" ? Or is "smart" more like "okos" ?

August 14, 2018

RyagonIV

Usually, okos is the dictionary translation for "smart", and intelligens for "intelligent". I'm not sure about the difference in meaning of those terms, though.

August 16, 2018

Hubinou

Thanks !

August 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.