1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez a párna puha, szép, moder…

"Ez a párna puha, szép, modern, olcsó és intelligens!"

Translation:This pillow is soft, nice, modern, cheap and intelligent!

September 10, 2016

27 Comments


guilth

I've never seen an intelligent pillow. Maybe in Hungary there is :)


vvsey

It is like a smart phone, but it has apps for your dreams...


[deactivated user]

    Ha ha ha Funny but you are right


Hubinou

    Must be the kind of pillow the óvónö is sleeping on when she is not flying around chimneys or sitting on lamps.


KatjaJuliannova

    They must be from Sqornshellous Zeta ;)


Xenocider

    let's have a Pan Galactic Gargle Blaster then!


jeliason

    Why is "pretty" not accepted for "szép" here.


cath530153

    Can párna not also be translated as cushion?


RyagonIV

    Yes, that's good as well. :)


Hubinou

    Can we use "smart" for "intelligens" ? Or is "smart" more like "okos" ?


RyagonIV

    Usually, okos is the dictionary translation for "smart", and intelligens for "intelligent". I'm not sure about the difference in meaning of those terms, though.


Patricia460976

    Well, for a while "smart" was used to mean "fashionable" or "dressed up" as in "she eore a smart Summer suit that day."


fischerfs

    'Intelligens' can't mean 'clever'?


RyagonIV

    The borders are blurry, but I'd translate "clever" more with okos.


wxfrog

    What's Hungarian for "My Pillow"... Párnám?


RyagonIV

    Yes, it would be "a párnám". (The definite article pretty much always goes along with these forms, since "my pillow" is a definite noun.)


Lili920420

    Why can't a pillow be referred to as pretty? My answer was correct but the marker objected to 'pretty' rather than 'nice'. I'd rather object to 'intelligent'.


jzsuzsi
    Mod

    Pretty is ok here.

    Based on your report, it was rejected because you wrote "the pillow" instead of this pillow.


Patricia460976

    What is the word for "contemporary?"


RyagonIV

    Patricia, jelenkori ("current-time-y") or korabeli ("within the time") would be good.


Patricia460976

    Thank you, RyagonIV!


alina_bess

    Damn. Duolingo just summed up everything I look for in a date.


RyagonIV

    A pillow? :D
    Well, dakimakura seem really nice.


RuT3oTh3

    are those pillows full of artificial intelligence? I am not sure what ticks me off more, the flying teachers or intelligent pillows.


RuT3oTh3

    equal opportunity offenders, aren't they?

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.