1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο άντρας"

"Ο άντρας"

Translation:The man

September 10, 2016

40 Comments


Hugo_zerocool

let me see if i got it rigth, is H for femenine and O for masculine?


jaye16

Yes and No. The names of the genders are masculine, feminine and neuter but it doesn't mean that masculine is only for men/boy and feminine is only for women/ girls or neuter only for things. It's just a way of putting words into groups. So, don't be surprised when you see: ''το κορίτση'' (the girl neuter) ''η καρεκλα'' the chair feminine. And ΤΟ is for neuter)


thanosisback

As you said, the genders in Greek are formal. But when a word is neuter and ends in "ee" is written always with "ι". Thus Το κορίτσι.


mizinamo

το δόρυ - neuter, ends in "ee", written with upsilon and not iota.

So, "always" is wrong :)


jad498154

Why greek language uses η,υ,ι,ει, to express the sound i

Plus greek is an alphabetic language, so every sound must be indicated with a letter, why to make the sound psi they invent a letter not just write πσι, it is not chinese


mizinamo

Why greek language uses η,υ,ι,ει, to express the sound i

Because of sound changes. A bit like how in English, "meet" and "meat" now sound the same, even though "ee" and "ea" used to stand for different pronunciations.

why to make the sound psi they invent a letter not just write πσι,

Ancient history. Some Greeks did indeed write πσι, while others wrote ψι -- the alphabet that "survived" was from an area that used ψ for the πσ combination.

Similarly, some Greeks used Χ χ for the /ks/ sound rather than for /kh/ -- which is why "X" has the sound value it does when the Romans based their alphabet on the Greek one.


4lgv1

So how do we know when to use either o and h?


mizinamo

Option 1 - learn the gender together with the noun

Option 2 - look at the ending of the noun.

Masculine endings include -ος -ας -ης -ες

Feminine endings include -η -α -ος

Neuter endings include -ο -ι -μα -ος

άντρας has -ας and is masculine; γυναίκα has -α and is feminine; κορίτσι has -ι and is neuter.

(Nouns in -ος can be any of the three genders, but are most often masculine.)

Nouns in -α you have to see whether it's -μα: then it's almost always neuter, otherwise (almost always) feminine.

There are also other endings (e.g. η μαϊμού), and some of those endings can belong to another gender (e.g. το κρέας, το γάλα), but the ones above are the most common ones.


abstract_anxiety

Mostly, but please don't confuse H (Latin) and Η (Greek eta).


Roueuca

Is it the same to say "άντρας" than "άνδρας"?


mizinamo

άντρας is pronounced "andras" or "adras", while άνδρας would be pronounced "anthras" with the "th" sound of "the" in it.


lakobos

The audible difference between the modern 'ντ' (except when only voiced as a dental plosive as you mentioned) and the hard dental fricative 'δ' is practically intelligible, and quite frankly pointless to make a distinction of.


AJ72T

When I was taught Ancient Greek at school I learned the definite articles in the Nominative as: ὅ, ἥ, and το. Has the rough breathing (h-sound) disappeared completely from these in Modern Greek, or is it still there in regional dialects? And has the accent gone too from these words?


mizinamo

"By the 4th century AD, the loss of vowel length distinction and aspiration was most probably generalized." ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Koine_Greek_phonology#4th_century_AD )

Aspiration continued to be written for centuries out of tradition, but I would be highly surprised if it survived even in some out-of-the-way rural area. I've never heard of aspiration surviving in Modern Greek.

As for the accents, the monotonic system that Jaye mentioned stopped writing the breathings (that had long since been lost in pronunciation anyway) as well as replacing the three different accents (which had been pronounced identically for centuries anyway) by just one and placing it, in writing, only on polysyllables.

There are only a handful of single-syllable words that have an accent, to distinguish them from homographs without the accent, e.g. ή "or" to distinguish it from η "the".

Incidentally, to the best of my knowledge, ὁ and ἡ were written without an accent in Ancient Greek as well when they were used as definite articles.


jaye16

"Following the official adoption of the Demotic form of the language, the monotonic orthography was imposed by law in 1982. The latter uses only the acute accent.. and diaeresis and omits the breathing." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greek_diacritics#Accents


Susie156202

IT asks me to select missing word, There are no words to select from! The only thing I can do is skip and then it just keeps coming up with the same page! Very frustrating as I can't progress. Have reported it but have had no reply. Have noticed other people mention this but can see no solution. HELP


jaye16

Well, this is clearly a technical issue which is out of our hands. Did you report it here?

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

You will be asked to send a screenshot, to state what kind of device you're using...pc, Android, etc.


LailapsFue

Is ντ read like "nd" or like "nt"


mizinamo

Usually like "nd" or like "d". (And which one you use doesn't make a difference in meaning.)

Like "nt" only very rarely and only in some loanwords.


SURAJGIRI21

Isn't this The men? Άντρας?


mizinamo

No, άντρας is "man" and ο άντρας is "the man".

The plural would be (οι) άντρες, "(the) men".


LeilaSpinks

The page will not allow me to type "o"


jaye16

It's really hard to reply without more information. Is this an exercise where you have to choose the right word?

Is the ο covered. Try making the script smaller. Or choose the option to use the keyboard which should be possible. But again since we can not see any of your work you should send a screenshot.


LeilaSpinks

I know the answer is 'ο' but there is no facility on my machine for putting in any answer. This is the second time I've tried to answer this question without success.Has anyone else complained about this?


daKanga

I am a little confused by your request.
Would this help you ?

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/115002571823-Does-Duolingo-offer-language-specific-keyboards-

or:

[guide] Greek keyboard
MODERN GREEK RESOURCES How to get the keyboard and much more.

If these do not assist, can you try to explain the problem again. It is that you are unable to type in Greek ?


Susie156202

Please help! I keep getting select the missing word but is no selection and I can't get my keyboard up to type a word


jaye16

It might be a technical error so report it here:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

Also have a look here:

[guide] Greek keyboard MODERN GREEK RESOURCES How to get the keyboard and much more.

If these do not assist, can you try to explain the problem again?


troll1995

It does accept it. However, if it was a listening excercise, you have to write exactly what you hear, and the voice says "άντρας" not "άνδρας".


SilviaBren5

I am sorry but if you don't have the greek Letters, many lesson don't bwork and this is a frustrating Situation.


jaye16

Yes, I can understand that. And that's why we went to a lot of trouble to prepare links to show you not only how to access the Greek keyboard on your computer/phone etc. But also to provide hints on how best to learn on Duolingo etc.

So, just read the comments below yours for all that information and more.


emmalovesespanol

I don't have Greek keyboard!


jaye16

Please read the other comments on this page.


jaye16

Read the comments on this page to find out how to get the keyboard, etc.


Magnencjusz

In listening exercise it says "omicron andras". Weird.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.