"Katinak van egy drága rádiója."

Translation:Kati has an expensive radio.

September 10, 2016

9 Comments


Arcaeca

Seems kind of unfair to suddenly expect us to translate names after having not done so for the last 95% of the course...

September 10, 2016

jsiehler

"Guess what Zsuzsa is going to be called! Will it be Zsuzsa? Susannah? With an 'h' or not? Susan? Susie? Sue? Welcome to... WHEEL! OF! ZSUZSA!"

September 10, 2016

ZoltanKelemen

So is Kate accepted? Katie? Cat? Jeez....

October 14, 2016

Ishana92

why is it katiNAK instead of katiNEK? Is there no vowel harmony with possession or with names?

July 3, 2017

RyagonIV

It's pretty simple here, the letters 'i' and 'í' are neutral and generally follow the harmony of the rest of the word. Kati is a back-vowel name.

March 24, 2018

mizinamo

In my observation, when names have mixed vowels, the harmony in Hungarian tends to be with the vowel of the first syllable (thus kAtinAk) rather than the vowel of the last syllable, the way Turkish tends to do it.

I don't know whether this is a reliable rule, though.

July 3, 2017

Judit294350

Last syllable for compound or foreign words; mixed vowel words which are not compound or foreign words take a back vowel.

March 6, 2019

SteveParab

Could it also be: Katinak egy draga radioja van. ??

February 13, 2019

RyagonIV

Yes. The focus will shift from a neutral focus or focus on the person to focus on the object. "What does she have? - A radio."

February 13, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.