1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Katinak van egy drága rádiój…

"Katinak van egy drága rádiója."

Translation:Kati has an expensive radio.

September 10, 2016

9 Comments


Arcaeca

Seems kind of unfair to suddenly expect us to translate names after having not done so for the last 95% of the course...


jsiehler

"Guess what Zsuzsa is going to be called! Will it be Zsuzsa? Susannah? With an 'h' or not? Susan? Susie? Sue? Welcome to... WHEEL! OF! ZSUZSA!"


ZoltanKelemen

So is Kate accepted? Katie? Cat? Jeez....


Ishana92

why is it katiNAK instead of katiNEK? Is there no vowel harmony with possession or with names?


RyagonIV

It's pretty simple here, the letters 'i' and 'í' are neutral and generally follow the harmony of the rest of the word. Kati is a back-vowel name.


mizinamo

In my observation, when names have mixed vowels, the harmony in Hungarian tends to be with the vowel of the first syllable (thus kAtinAk) rather than the vowel of the last syllable, the way Turkish tends to do it.

I don't know whether this is a reliable rule, though.


Judit294350

Last syllable for compound or foreign words; mixed vowel words which are not compound or foreign words take a back vowel.


SteveParab

Could it also be: Katinak egy draga radioja van. ??


RyagonIV

Yes. The focus will shift from a neutral focus or focus on the person to focus on the object. "What does she have? - A radio."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.