1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The meat is bad."

"The meat is bad."

Translation:Das Fleisch ist schlecht.

February 5, 2013

22 Comments


CherylDool

Why is 'Das Fleisch ist schlecht' wrong?


ValeriuPre1

I'm wondering too


YuvalWeisb

It is right though. I typed it and it worked just fine


n0waczek

Why my answer is incorrect? "Der Fleisch ist nicht gut" ;)


AndreasWitnstein

‘Fleisch’ is neuter, not masculine: It's ‘das Fleisch’.


m3.

I forgot how to say "bad" as well :)


Gretel644279

My answer of schlecht was unaccepted. It corrected it to verdorben. Why?


Zach1337

Does this mean that the meat tastes bad or that the meat is rotten? Or maybe both?


OmyGoesGerman

Ich magg ihr display picture


sapsap12

Go vegan, save the animals


maggie988855

why not Das Fleisch ist schlimm


michio727792

Mine said Verboden(a word i havent seen before) was correct instead of schlecht and then i switched it that but when it told me i was wrong and that schlecht was the correct answer. What the heck.


titofaria

Since they asked you to say "the meat is bad", translating your german Phrase, it gives us "The meat is not good". You should've said "DAS Fleisch ist schlecht"


QueenLiv30

what does Faul mean genau?


AndreasWitnstein

‘faul’ means “lazy” or “rotten”: http://dict.leo.org/#/search=faul


EinenHund

Why not 'nicht mehr gut'?


AndreasWitnstein

That would mean “no longer good”. “The meat is bad.” doesn't imply that it was ever good.


Mirela306855

Why???? I'm wondering too!!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.