"The meat is bad."

Translation:Das Fleisch ist schlecht.

February 5, 2013

20 Comments


CherylDool

Why is 'Das Fleisch ist schlecht' wrong?

February 12, 2017

ValeriuPre1

I'm wondering too

June 2, 2017

atharv114503

Me too

July 8, 2017

n0waczek

Why my answer is incorrect? "Der Fleisch ist nicht gut" ;)

February 5, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

‘Fleisch’ is neuter, not masculine: It's ‘das Fleisch’.

June 25, 2013

m3.

I forgot how to say "bad" as well :)

April 2, 2013

Zach1337

Does this mean that the meat tastes bad or that the meat is rotten? Or maybe both?

January 10, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

Either.

January 11, 2014

Zach1337

Danke!

January 11, 2014

OmyGoesGerman

Ich magg ihr display picture

May 31, 2017

Gretel644279

My answer of schlecht was unaccepted. It corrected it to verdorben. Why?

June 12, 2017

maggie988855

why not Das Fleisch ist schlimm

July 10, 2017

michio727792

Mine said Verboden(a word i havent seen before) was correct instead of schlecht and then i switched it that but when it told me i was wrong and that schlecht was the correct answer. What the heck.

August 5, 2017

sapsap12

Go vegan, save the animals

September 29, 2018

titofaria

Since they asked you to say "the meat is bad", translating your german Phrase, it gives us "The meat is not good". You should've said "DAS Fleisch ist schlecht"

September 13, 2013

ColinWolcott

what does Faul mean genau?

September 11, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

‘faul’ means “lazy” or “rotten”: http://dict.leo.org/#/search=faul

September 11, 2014

EinenHund

Why not 'nicht mehr gut'?

December 30, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

That would mean “no longer good”. “The meat is bad.” doesn't imply that it was ever good.

December 31, 2014

EinenHund

Thanks!

January 1, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.