"Eine Frau"

Translation:A woman

February 5, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TetrisAcidbath

Why is it "eine" rather than just "ein"?


Nibiko

For feminine words in the nominative and accusative cases (nominative = subject [as "Frau" in "Eine Frau isst eine Orange" - the thing that does the verb], accusative = direct object [as "Orange" in "Eine Frau isst eine Orange" - the thing that DIRECTLY receives the doing of the verb]), you append an "e" to words like "ein" "kein" "mein" "dein" adjectives ("gut", "schlecht") etc.


zgeorge

what would "A girl" be?


Nibiko

Grammatical gender doesn't always correspond to real gender. The word came from "die Magd", which means "the maiden" (it's an old word now, and has medieval connotations), and it took the diminutive ending of -chen to get a meaning of "the girl" by becoming "das Mädchen". All words that take the diminutive ending of -chen are neutral. So the original word is feminine, but because this is a -chen diminutive of the original word, it is neuter regardless of the original word's gender.


TeachMeThat

how do i make a difference between german feminine words and masculine german words?


Nibiko

The following usually, but for some of them not always, are feminine: -a, -age, -anz, -ei, -enz, -heit, -ie, -ik, -in, -ion, -itis, -keit, -schaft, -sion, -sis, -tät, -tion, -ung, -ur, numerals, female humans and animals, named aeroplanes, motorbikes and ships, native German names for rivers, nouns derived from verbs that end in -t.

The following usually, but for some of them not always, are masculine: -ast, -ich, -ig, -ismus, -ling, -ner, -or, alcoholic and plant-based drinks, directions and weather types, makes of car, male human and animals, named mountains and mountain ranges, nouns from strong verbs without a suffix, rivers outside Germany, rocks and minerals, seasons, months, days of the week, units of money.

Moreover, -er, -en and -el are 60% of the time masculine, and -e is 90% of the time feminine.

Masculine words take "der" as a definite article, and feminine "die" ( although this does change according to case when in actual use: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm ).


bufferilla

Is there something peculiar about the way "Fr" is to be pronounced which is different from the way one would in english? beacuse it sounds like that but im not sure


Meriam-M

In case you speak or are in the process of learning French also, you will notice thath the "r" is nearly pronounced in the same way.


Nibiko

Thanks for pointing that out - that is very interesting (even though I'm not learning French, I consider it for the future)!


Nibiko

Adia_Cheng made me realise that it's a bit like "ch" sound in German, except more back: http://www.germanculture.com.ua/library/howto/htpronounce.htm


uiop2

If wife is the same a woman, how would you discern either word by reading the sentence.


Nibiko

Usually when you see it being used in possession, then you'll be able to tell (compare "Sie ist meine Frau" with "Sie ist eine Frau").

It's also worth mentioning that there is a specific word for wife, "die Ehefrau", which is commonly used.


d4nyll

Should 'A miss' be acceptable?


JossHemming

not really, because 'Miss' is a form of address. You would not say "I am a Mister", but "I am a man"


gaurav.bitsp

Would "Die Jungen Frau" mean "The young woman" ?


Nibiko

One uses the -en ending for "die jungen Frauen", which is "the young women". (definite plural) "the young woman" would be "die junge Frau" with only an -e ending. (definite singular) It's simple with masculine, feminine, and neuter definite forms in the nominative case, as they just take an -e ending for adjectives ("der kleine Hund", "die kleine Katze", "das kleine Kaninchen"), but the plural definite form in the nominative case takes an -en ending for adjectives ("die kleinen Hunde").

You can check the following link for the appropriate adjective endings in the nominative case: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa030298.htm


Chocomonstel

Is "Eine" the word used for the numerical, as in one woman. two women, etc, or is there a different word for the number one?


Nibiko

"Eine" means "one"/"a"/"an", and it is used for feminine nouns (the -e ending is also for plural, but there's no "eine" for plural of course). Masculine and neuter nouns rather take "ein". These endings apply to the nominative case (subject of clause).

If you want the number one, it is "eins".


Zealous_Champion

If i was wanting to say: "She is A woman" woud I use "ein" or "eine"? I am a bit confused on those as I am A male so if refering to females do I use it masculine or not?


Nibiko

"She is a woman" = "Sie ist eine Frau" and "I am a man" = "Ich bin ein Mann"

"die Frau" is a feminine noun, so it takes "eine", and "der Mann" is a masculine noun, so it takes "ein". This applies to nominative case, which is the subject of a clause. One has to learn the gender for each noun.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.