"Αυτός είναι ο αδελφός μου."

Translation:He is my brother.

September 10, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RaleighStarbuck

Αυτός δεν είναι βαρύς, είναι ο αδελφός μου. :P


MDR215875

Αυτός είναι ο αδερφός μου , Αυτός είναι ο αδελφός μου. The difference please? I used the wrong word ?


mizinamo

Αυτός είναι ο αδερφός μου , Αυτός είναι ο αδελφός μου. The difference please?

They're synonyms. They both mean "brother".

A bit like "aluminium" and "aluminum" -- same meaning but different pronunciation.

In a listening exercise, you have to use the spelling that matches the pronunciation of the voice file.


Ellie96571

I am answering the question correctly and its telling me i am wrong. When you show the correct answer, it is exactly what i have written!!!!!


jaye16

Great but why don't you show us your answer. Isn't that the way it's done in school. Either you tell your teacher the answer... but we can't do that on the internet...or you write the answer and your teacher looks at it.

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

1 always find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.