1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός είναι ο αδελφός μου."

"Αυτός είναι ο αδελφός μου."

Translation:He is my brother.

September 10, 2016

5 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Αυτός δεν είναι βαρύς, είναι ο αδελφός μου. :P


MDR215875

Αυτός είναι ο αδερφός μου , Αυτός είναι ο αδελφός μου. The difference please? I used the wrong word ?


mizinamo

Αυτός είναι ο αδερφός μου , Αυτός είναι ο αδελφός μου. The difference please?

They're synonyms. They both mean "brother".

A bit like "aluminium" and "aluminum" -- same meaning but different pronunciation.

In a listening exercise, you have to use the spelling that matches the pronunciation of the voice file.


Celso491350

there is no aluminum


Celso491350

what means "you earned comco"?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.