"Η σύζυγός μου φοράει ένα μπλε φόρεμα."

Translation:My wife wears a blue dress.

September 10, 2016

12 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

When I hover over the word "σύζυγός" it shows both "wife" and "husband"- how can this be? Does it mean "spouse"?

September 10, 2016

jaye16

Yes, it's Ο σύζυγος and Η σύζυγος. The husband and the wife.

September 10, 2016

mizinamo

Literally, someone to whom you are yoked together, from συν "with; together" + ζυγός "yoke".

September 10, 2016

F4V9XR

So..."unequally yoked together" is IMPLICITLY referring to marriage? (and that ONLY?)...or, Is that part of a more complex discussion than could be dealt with by just looking at the word?

March 8, 2019

jaye16

What mizinamo is trying to show is the etymology of the word to help you with other words that might have the same prefix. "συν" in general means "together" as we say "connect", "cooperate" "contribute" and many others which in Greeκ all use συν. I don't see any mention of the word "unequally...". There is nothing more complex.

March 8, 2019

F4V9XR

Just wanted to see if I could understand the "Koine Greek" phrase found in the New Testament: "[ mē ginomai heterozygeō ]" (since ' σύζυγός ' came up in this phrase) by looking at the modern greek... or hoping that someone would know about that. Thanks, though.

May 17, 2019

EdGar983049

How come the word has two accents? I think it's a mistake.

September 30, 2016

jaye16

It's one of the exceptions, but a rather logical one. When a word is accented on the third syllable from the end and is followed be a word with no accent: μου, my, της - her etc you then have four syllables pronounced as one word.

It doesn't exactly roll off the tongue. So we accent the last syllable of the noun to make it smoother. Both accented syllables are stressed.
So, with only one accent you have: o SI zi gos mu

but with the extra accent you get: o SI zi GOS mu. Hope this helps any questions just ask.

September 30, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

At first, I thought the same thing- then I noticed a pattern: In Greek, proparoxytones become secondarily oxytone when followed by a genitive enclitic. More simply put, words that are stressed on the third to last syllable acquire an extra stress on the last syllable when they are "possessed." So...o/η σύζυγος (the husband/wife) becomes ο/η σύζυγός μου (my husband/wife). Similarly, το αυτοκίνητο (the car) become το αυτοκίνητό σου (your car).

Edit: I just saw that jaye16 responded and his/her explanation probably makes more sense than mine.

September 30, 2016

jaye16

'Way to go' Raleigh that is exactly it and so well put. Many thanks, help from the community will make the course better.

September 30, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Δεν κάνει τίποτα. :) I have a degree in linguistics, so I can usually notice language patterns fairly quickly for myself, unfortunately I don't always know how to explain them to others very well, but I am glad if I helped.

September 30, 2016

jaye16

Yes, you also picked up on some other items (don't remember which) now I get it. You explained this very well and you surely do help with all your comments.

September 30, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.