"Η σύζυγός μου φοράει ένα μπλε φόρεμα."

Translation:My wife wears a blue dress.

September 10, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RaleighStarbuck

When I hover over the word "σύζυγός" it shows both "wife" and "husband"- how can this be? Does it mean "spouse"?


jaye16

Yes, it's Ο σύζυγος and Η σύζυγος. The husband and the wife.


mizinamo

Literally, someone to whom you are yoked together, from συν "with; together" + ζυγός "yoke".


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

So..."unequally yoked together" is IMPLICITLY referring to marriage? (and that ONLY?)...or, Is that part of a more complex discussion than could be dealt with by just looking at the word?


jaye16

What mizinamo is trying to show is the etymology of the word to help you with other words that might have the same prefix. "συν" in general means "together" as we say "connect", "cooperate" "contribute" and many others which in Greeκ all use συν. I don't see any mention of the word "unequally...". There is nothing more complex.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Just wanted to see if I could understand the "Koine Greek" phrase found in the New Testament: "[ mē ginomai heterozygeō ]" (since ' σύζυγός ' came up in this phrase) by looking at the modern greek... or hoping that someone would know about that. Thanks, though.


EdGar983049

How come the word has two accents? I think it's a mistake.


RaleighStarbuck

At first, I thought the same thing- then I noticed a pattern: In Greek, proparoxytones become secondarily oxytone when followed by a genitive enclitic. More simply put, words that are stressed on the third to last syllable acquire an extra stress on the last syllable when they are "possessed." So...o/η σύζυγος (the husband/wife) becomes ο/η σύζυγός μου (my husband/wife). Similarly, το αυτοκίνητο (the car) become το αυτοκίνητό σου (your car).

Edit: I just saw that jaye16 responded and his/her explanation probably makes more sense than mine.


jaye16

It's one of the exceptions, but a rather logical one. When a word is accented on the third syllable from the end and is followed be a word with no accent: μου, my, της - her etc you then have four syllables pronounced as one word.

It doesn't exactly roll off the tongue. So we accent the last syllable of the noun to make it smoother. Both accented syllables are stressed.
So, with only one accent you have: o ΣΥ ζυ γος μου

but with the extra accent, you get: o ΣΥ ζυ ΓΟΣ μου.

Τhat extra accent is used to make it sound better.

Hope this helps any questions just ask.


jaye16

It's one of the exceptions to the one syllable to each word rule, but a rather logical one.

When μου,σου,του,της,μας,σας,τους comes after a word that is accented on the second syllable from the end of a word with 3 or more syllables. See the example that follow

e.g. αυτοκίνητο,->αυ-το-κί-νη-το then it gets another accent on the last syllable.

το αυτοκίνητό μου = my car το ραδιόφωνό της = her radio

This is all done so the words are easier to pronounce similar to the way we say:

"an apple" and not "a apple"

so here: "φόρεμα" become "φόρεμά" because it is followed by μου

το φόρεμά μου


Luke407132

So just to double check, I could have also said η γυναίκα μου...?


robert672165

I understand that both forms are accepted, but this translation suggests that my wife has only one dress. More likely, the speaker means that at this time she is wearing a blue dress.


jaye16

Well, it does say "she wears" and since Greek does not have a continuous tense it also means "she is wearing" and if we wanted to say "she has..." we would have used "έχει".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.