"A magyar nemzeti színek: piros, fehér és zöld."

Translation:Hungarian national colors: red, white and green.

September 10, 2016

6 Comments


Bastette54

Could this also be translated as "The Hungarian national colors are red, white and green?"

September 10, 2016

Andreas305

Yes, of course.

The hungarian sentence contains a colon to focus on the character of listing. And the tricky fact is, that the hungarian sentence does not need a verb, because "vannak" (=they are) is left out.

An english sentence needs a verb. But the programmer translated the correct hungarian sentence literaly into an incomplete english sentence.

I would suggest your sentence as beeing accepted as well.

September 10, 2016

Bastette54

Thank you. I was mostly just curious - I actually entered my translation exactly as they did it, so it was accepted. But because I've seen a lot of sentences in this course, structured like this one, that have an implied "to be," it seemed like this one could also be translated that way. Glad to know I wasn't totally off base! :)

September 10, 2016

GerSzej

reported (with the).

September 14, 2016

EufemiaHZ

Is a mexikoi és olasz nemzeti színek

August 17, 2018

Forzafiori

With the italians it's actually a little weird weird - their flag is red white and green, but the national color is also said to be blue sometimes. It's the color their sports teams wear. No idea where the blue comes from though.

April 10, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.