1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A magyar nemzeti színek: pir…

"A magyar nemzeti színek: piros, fehér és zöld."

Translation:Hungarian national colors: red, white and green.

September 10, 2016

9 Comments


Bastette54

Could this also be translated as "The Hungarian national colors are red, white and green?"


Andreas305

Yes, of course.

The hungarian sentence contains a colon to focus on the character of listing. And the tricky fact is, that the hungarian sentence does not need a verb, because "vannak" (=they are) is left out.

An english sentence needs a verb. But the programmer translated the correct hungarian sentence literaly into an incomplete english sentence.

I would suggest your sentence as beeing accepted as well.


Bastette54

Thank you. I was mostly just curious - I actually entered my translation exactly as they did it, so it was accepted. But because I've seen a lot of sentences in this course, structured like this one, that have an implied "to be," it seemed like this one could also be translated that way. Glad to know I wasn't totally off base! :)


Ksenia139960

Knowing that nemzet means nation, does adding -i at the end often make nouns into adjectives?


JohnWeber786406

If you have gone top-down through the tree, then the chorus to this song will be easy to translate until the last word, a verb we have not learned yet.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yn0lOjhnc8c

piros, fehér,
piros, fehér, zöld
Ez a magyar
Ez a magyar föld
piros, fehér,
piros, fehér, zöld
Ez a magyar fööööld :) (it's song lyrics, hold out that sound!)
Fel- Fel- Felébresztő!!!!!

To give you a hint about that last verb, here is a connecting vocabulary word:
Ébresztőóra - alarm clock


GerSzej

reported (with the).


EufemiaHZ

Is a mexikoi és olasz nemzeti színek


Forzafiori

With the italians it's actually a little weird weird - their flag is red white and green, but the national color is also said to be blue sometimes. It's the color their sports teams wear. No idea where the blue comes from though.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.