"הכלה אוהבת את החתן."

Translation:The bride loves the groom.

September 10, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aadambialas

Are the words for bride and groom the same as the words for daughter-in-law and son-in-law?


NaftaliFri1

Yes, you are right.


TaraPride

Fascinating! I would never have guessed, thank you.


Theresa754142

Ha-kala ohevet et ha-khatan.


Shim

How come sometimes אוהב is "love" and sometimes it's "like"? Is it just based on context?


bar_an

Like = מחבב. But the word מחבב is rarely used in Hebrew. We pretty much use the אוהב for both 'love' and 'like'.


lanadelrey101

bar_an- You're right that we usually use לאהוב for both 'love' and 'like', but you can't use it to say you like someone romantically. In that case, you can use לחבב or למצוא חן.


shankenstein

In my opinion it should accept both since they're interchangeable. I used "like" just to check, and was told it was incorrect. Reporting.


stef13131

I think here it depends on the context: A bride, who only "likes" the groom, will better not marry him...


BodoEggert

In anatevka, after decades of marriage, he asks her: Do you love me? - I cook for you, i live with you, I raise your kids ... It must be love - (gladly exclaims) Oh she loves me!

Written from dim memory, but you get the picture


CTfalcoUSA

I agree with shrankenstein. Duolingo sentences are open to all possibilities. A bride may very well only "like" her husband - maybe she is lesbian in fact, maybe she was forced to marry him etc.


Svetlana364380

שיר השירים


Geo101770

In the last sentence החתן was pronounced he-chatan, here it is ha-chatan. I know there are rules for how certain sounds change in proximity to other sounds, and I know colloquially they are not always followed... So is the difference here just whether or not the voice actor was in the mood to follow the rule?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.