1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το αυγό είναι πίσω από το πι…

"Το αυγό είναι πίσω από το πιάτο."

Translation:The egg is behind the plate.

September 10, 2016

20 Comments


Snekre

Shouldn't this be 'in THE back of the dish'?


jaye16
Mod

"In back of" means "behind another thing/person" so it fits here. "In the back of" at "the back part/the end".

"We stood in the back of the theater because there were no seats and we were in back of many people."

"The vase was in back of the bottle."

But: "The tea cup was in "the" back of the cupboard." (The part furthest from the opening of the cupboard.) Hope that helps.


Merry_Perry

Maybe 'The egg is behind the dish' as a potential answer?


jaye16
Mod

It's fine and is one of the alternatives.


Merry_Perry

It offers dish as an alternative when I hover over το πιάτο but then says I'm wrong if I put dish in my answer: http://imgur.com/pOuSEnK


jaye16
Mod

I'm really sorry and thank you for pointing it out. It was supposed to be an alternative but wasn't. Now, it's there.


Merry_Perry

No problems - just Beta things! Thanks for fixing.


jaye16
Mod

Well, better late... I'm glad it was fixed and hope no one else got caught in the error. Γεια σου


CruzHernndez1

why: η γατα ειναι πισω της , and: το αυγο ειναι πισω απο το πιατο?


troll1995
Mod

Του/της/τους etc are the weak genitive forms of the pronouns and are used for indirect objects. If we use the strong/analytic form though, we have to use preposition+accusative for the indirect object (genitive is used in some cases, but not in cases like this one).
So we have:
Το τραπέζι είναι πίσω από τον άντρα=The table is behind the man
Το τραπέζι είναι πίσω του=The table is behind him

Η γάτα είναι πίσω από τα κορίτσια=The cat is behind the girls
Η γάτα είναι πίσω τους=the cat is behind them

Το βιβλίο είναι μπροστά από τη γυναίκα=The book is in front of the woman
Το βιβλίο είναι μπροστά της=The book is in front of her.


Uncle_Mixi

How does one have to imagine that - behind the plate? Magic? This is a rough example, isn't it? And wouldn't πίσω suffice? Why πίσω από?


jaye16
Mod

If you hover over the two words "πίσω άπο" you'll see it tells you it means "behind".


Marina636123

Im picking up from this module that πίσω means behind and after, as well as underneath?


G.Georgopoulos

Behind=πίσω από

After=μετά από

Underneath=κάτω από


DuoSmeagol

How many more words can be applied with Apo?


G.Georgopoulos

Two important ones are "μπροστά από"(=in front of) and "δίπλα από/δίπλα σε" (=next to). But, in most cases, it's just a translation of "from/by", so don't try making any endless lists.


BenPL

I am really struggling with the spelling of αυγό. Why is the upsilon pronounced as a v? Is it just irregular? I thought υ was always pronounced like an oo or am I missing something?


G.Georgopoulos
  • αυ/ευ + β, γ, δ, ζ, λ, μ, ν, ρ, vowel=av/ev

  • αυ/ευ + the rest of the alphabet=af/ef

(Both "αυγό" and "αβγό" are correct spellings of the word, but that's an exception.)


DianeCra

The audible reading runs together πίσω από so that it sounds like πίσωπο. Is this the way it's usually said please?


G.Georgopoulos

It sounds fine to me, but may sound somewhat like "πισαπό" when speaking a bit faster.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.