"Το αυγό είναι πίσω από το πιάτο."

Translation:The egg is behind the plate.

September 10, 2016

15 Comments


Snekre

Shouldn't this be 'in THE back of the dish'?

January 11, 2017

jaye16
Mod

"In back of" means "behind another thing/person" so it fits here. "In the back of" at "the back part/the end".

"We stood in the back of the theater because there were no seats and we were in back of many people."

"The vase was in back of the bottle."

But: "The tea cup was in "the" back of the cupboard." (The part furthest from the opening of the cupboard.) Hope that helps.

January 11, 2017

Merry_Perry

Maybe 'The egg is behind the dish' as a potential answer?

September 10, 2016

jaye16
Mod

It's fine and is one of the alternatives.

September 10, 2016

Merry_Perry

It offers dish as an alternative when I hover over το πιάτο but then says I'm wrong if I put dish in my answer: http://imgur.com/pOuSEnK

September 10, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I'm really sorry and thank you for pointing it out. It was supposed to be an alternative but wasn't. Now, it's there.

September 10, 2016

Merry_Perry

No problems - just Beta things! Thanks for fixing.

September 10, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Well, better late... I'm glad it was fixed and hope no one else got caught in the error. Γεια σου

September 10, 2016

a_morath

How does one have to imagine that - behind the plate? Magic? This is a rough example, isn't it? And wouldn't πίσω suffice? Why πίσω από?

December 5, 2017

jaye16
Mod

If you hover over the two words "πίσω άπο" you'll see it tells you it means "behind".

December 5, 2017

Marina636123

Im picking up from this module that πίσω means behind and after, as well as underneath?

January 11, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

Behind=πίσω από

After=μετά από

Underneath=κάτω από

January 24, 2019

BenPL

I am really struggling with the spelling of αυγό. Why is the upsilon pronounced as a v? Is it just irregular? I thought υ was always pronounced like an oo or am I missing something?

January 22, 2019

G.Georgopoulos
  • αυ/ευ + β, γ, δ, ζ, λ, μ, ν, ρ, vowel=av/ev

  • αυ/ευ + the rest of the alphabet=af/ef

(Both "αυγό" and "αβγό" are correct spellings of the word, but that's an exception.)

January 24, 2019

DianeCra

The audible reading runs together πίσω από so that it sounds like πίσωπο. Is this the way it's usually said please?

March 23, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.