"Le vin est bon."

Translation:The wine is good.

February 5, 2013

14 Comments


sandsilos

What is the difference between bon and bien?

March 3, 2014

ChubbyChipmunk

"bon" is good(adjective) and "bien" is well(adverb). So "le vin est bon" = the wine is good. And "tres bien, merci" = very well, thanks

April 23, 2014

rudiedirkx

"Very well" is actually very weird English. Where's the verb that "well" applies to?

September 22, 2014

GraydonT

Es and Est always give me a hard time. Any way to determine which to use?

February 5, 2013

n6zs
Mod

Any time you have a sentence of the type, "the _ is ...", the verb form must be third-person singular. So you need to know how to conjugate verbs in both English and in French. Start with ĂȘtre (to be) and avoir (to have).

  • je suis = I am. j'ai = I have
  • Tu es = you are. Tu as = you have ("tu" is singular, familiar form of "you")
  • Il/Elle est = he/she is. Il/Elle a = he/she has
  • Nous sommes = we are. Nous avons = We have.
  • Vous ĂȘtes = you are. Vous avez = you are ("vous" may be either singular or plural "you")
  • Ils/Elles sont = they are. Ils/Elles ont = they have
February 26, 2018

Infrastation

"Es" is "And" and "Est" is "Is". Just remember that the number of letters is opposite.

March 15, 2013

languagepotato

es is for tu, et is and, est is for il/elle/on

May 2, 2013

renee001106

http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/etre.htm Hope this helps, someone else gave it to me on a different discussion which was actually pretty helpful. Credit where credit is due, the person who gave it to me is named curlyeric. Thanks, curlyeric!

September 12, 2013

kirktrai

why bonne is wrong?

March 4, 2013

Carina90

Bon is the masculine form of good, and bonne is the feminine form. Vin/Wine is masculine in french, therefore bon is used. :) You can also reference that it used the male "le" for 'the'.

March 4, 2013

osheenf

Bonne bon bonnes and bons. How do we use these.

February 5, 2014

neverfox

Feminine singular, masculine singular, feminine plural, masculine plural, respectively.

February 5, 2014

thekittygirl12

I thought bon was candy?

October 16, 2014

neverfox

No, that's bonbon.

October 16, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.