"κ"

Translation:kapa

September 10, 2016

40 Comments


tastegeek

Is that pronounced like Kapa or Kaba?

September 10, 2016

Jezza54195

It's kapa, but I think you're quite right, the Greek pronunciation of π is just a little way towards the english b, (And in some islands more so than others.)

September 24, 2016

jaye16
Mod

The proper pronunciation is "P" as mentioned above. We cannot go into all the diverse regional pronunciations that may exist. It is best for learners to have one correct example.

March 17, 2017

jaye16
Mod

"P" as in Pancakes, Potato, Pumpkin Pie I think I'm hungry. :-) Have a great day.

September 10, 2016

lucas766990

nice

September 13, 2016

jaye16
Mod

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD

Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use.

For Windows

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

Don't forget to read the Tips Notes (top left of page) which has a lot of information.

You will also find HOW TO USE LATIN CHARACTERS FOR THE GREEK IN THE TIPS NOTES.

Use the HOVER DROP DOWN HINTS And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.

And to automatically switch from languages try this link: DUOKEYBOARD SWITCHING FOR GOOGLEhttps://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duokeyboard/dekooljcgfaiokofbciaflklkfniimfa

November 15, 2016

Elena-Rapti

Like Kapa

September 14, 2016

JacobPast177

Another sentence which causes problems in 'Type what you hear' exercises: κάππα or κ? (I went for κάππα and got it wrong.)

November 27, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I don't think it's necessary to tell you that both "kappa'' and "kapa" and yes even k are accepted in the incubator. We've reported this again and againg. Oh, btw was this on the Tree or another area Strengthen etc. that might help. the good news is that we are going to redo the ABCs and make them much clearer and much more user-friendly.

November 27, 2016

JacobPast177

I mentioned this only because I thought you were collecting these sentences to deactivate them for 'Type what you hear exercises'. Anyway, it was a 'Type what you hear' exercise which came up while doing the general 'Strengthen skills' (as opposed to "specific" Strengthen excercises for a specific subject/lesson).

November 28, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Jacob I think you misunderstood my "tone of voice" I was agreeing with you that your answer was correct and wondering why it had been rejected. Thanks for the info and as always we appreciate your input. Yes, it will all be reported.

November 28, 2016

LendMeName

CA/US/Greek keyboard, type: k
'Κ'(uppercase)/'κ'(lowercase)
'Κάππα/κάπα' Greek name
'Kapa' English name

November 10, 2018

Josphine731150

Why don't they accept ''καρρα"?

December 21, 2016

D_..
Mod

The Greek letter for p is π, while ρ is r. Therefore, καρρα = karra.

December 21, 2016

Josphine731150

Thanks... So do you accept "καππα"?

December 22, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

This sentence discussion is for translating Greek to English, so κάππα isn't really a good English translation....

That said, this whole unit is a bit of a mess and frustrating and it's hard to see what is expected.

I think we would do well to be lenient here, as long as the "sentences" are the way they are.

December 22, 2016

Josphine731150

Ok... Thanks

December 26, 2016

BradleyLew3

what's kapa?

January 10, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

It's just the Greek name of the letter. Like "aitch" is the English name of the letter "h", κάππα is the Greek name of the letter κ.

January 11, 2017

AlifianiWi

καρρα

July 7, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

No -- it's "kappa" (κάππα), not "karra" (κάρρα).

The Greek letter Ρ ρ sounds like "r"; the one that sounds like "p" is Π π.

July 7, 2017

ChigauOnna

It asked for the English translation.... Then said I was wrong and said the correct answer was in Greek lol. Great start fml.

October 21, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, we know that this Skill leaves a lot to be desired. It is the main reason we have begun a New Tree. I haven't heard of this particular glitch but I'm not surprised.

If you get past the ABC skill things will be a lot better.
I'm really sure you'll see the difference and if you find any problem let us know and we'll do our best to edit it immediately.

This particular error is from the Duobot over which we have no control.

October 21, 2017

Boi193095

K A P P A

March 1, 2018

Jack967822

Kappa Kappa

March 20, 2018

OliverDrey1

Κάππα

March 27, 2018

aUe55

The letter "κ" in capital control is "Κ" it pronounced "kapa"= "κάπα" and it is the tenth letter of greek alphabet

September 7, 2018

aUe55

The letter "κ" is in capital controls "Κ" it is pronounced "κάπα" (kapa) and it is the tenth letter of greek alphabet :)

September 7, 2018

AlDumbledore72

How to change the English keyboard to the Greek keyboard. I need help. Help help help !!!

April 8, 2017

jaye16
Mod

If you look above on this page you'll find: HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD also see here for other information https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

April 8, 2017

AlDumbledore72

thank you so much.

April 9, 2017

FbioMateus

Καππα ξαππα ξαππα ξαππα

August 26, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.