"το ζουζούνι"

Translation:the insect

September 10, 2016

13 Comments


nFlavio

is it spelled "zhoo-zhoo-nee" ("zh" being the sound of "j" in French and Portuguese)?

October 16, 2016

mizinamo

I suppose you mean "pronounced" and not "spelled".

Greek doesn't have a "sh" or a "zh" sound - which also means that speakers do not have to be careful to distinguish their "s" or "z" sounds from those.

This means that the acceptable range of pronunciations of "s, z" is rather wider than in English, and you may hear an "s, z" in Greek which is a bit further back in the mouth than in English and sounds like "sh, zh" to us.

But you don't have to pronounce it like that, and I think a full-blown English "sh, zh" sound might be a bit atypical. You couldn't be misunderstood, but it may sound odd to a Greek. Best to aim for an English "s, z".

October 17, 2016

nFlavio

Yes, I mean pronounced, sorry

And thanks for your help.

October 17, 2016

CJCatStack

This is very helpful. I listened to the voice over and over, and it sounded like 'zh' every time. Listening to it now, I can tell it's like a 'z' but with the back of the tongue.

August 21, 2017

NikosTeale

As mizinamo said. Greek does not have a sh or zh sound. But the acceptable range for what is considered a s or a z is wider than in languages like English. Always aim for a s or a z as they will be more acceptable than a sh or zh.

October 17, 2016

lazar.ljubenovic

Is the same word used for a program bug?

September 10, 2016

NikosTeale

No :) Ζουζούνι is reserved for small terrestrial arthropods. And strangely also a casual/cute term of endearment for loved ones... I don't know what the common term used in IT circles is but I've seen the term "σφάλμα" (sfalma) (error) used. You may also hear the borrowed "μπαγκ" in spoken language.

September 13, 2016

Michael267505

Why not έντομο? ζουζούνια is a Juniper, no?

September 1, 2017

Be_Pro

Yes it is also έντομο

June 28, 2019

vectormoon

wHAT'S WITH gREEK AND IT'S _ ου _ ου __?

April 13, 2017

SariahLily

I was just thinking how I like that most of the words so far have that sequence; it makes it easier to remember the words so early on.

Whether this is common in Greek, or the team just picked parallel words to help teach the letters, I don't know, but I guess we'll find out!

May 5, 2017

RowanM.1

I typed "the insect" as the translation, which was duly marked correct, but then it said "Another correct solution: the insect". In other words, EXACTLY what I typed! Please explain, Duolingo?

On another note, I do like the "buzzy" sound of this word. It's kind of onomatopoeic, which makes it easier to remember its meaning.

December 30, 2018

mizinamo

I typed "the insect" as the translation, which was duly marked correct, but then it said "Another correct solution: the insect". In other words, EXACTLY what I typed! Please explain, Duolingo?

It's got to do with how multiple alternatives that only differ in a word or two are accepted, together with the fact that one or two sentences need to be marked as "best" translations.

Often, the "best" translation will be the same as one of the sentences that are produced from the ones with alternatives.

The alternative would be basically to enter all of the possible alternatives by hand, of which there can be hundreds or even thousands in some cases (for example, if there are two possible options in one place, three possible options in another place, and four possible options in another place, that's 234 = 24 accepted sentences produced from just one sentence with alternatives).

Please ignore "another correct solution: [exactly what you typed]" :) Or just accept is as a pat on the back for getting it correct.

December 30, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.