Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My brother-in-law read books all Saturday."

Translation:Mia bofrato legis librojn la tutan sabaton.

2 years ago

7 Comments


chrisfosterelli

Why is both "libro" and "tutan sabaton" the subject in this sentence? I thought "la tutan sabaton" is just a clause adding information about the action of reading books, where books is the subject. Are there other cases where there are two subjects in a sentence?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

la tutan sabaton is not an object.

Direct objects are marked with the accusative case, but that is not the only function of the accusative case.

Measurements such as time or weight are also marked with the accusative case.

2 years ago

chrisfosterelli

Ah, got it! The tips mentioned this I think, but their examples did not also use an object so I didn't really understand. Thanks!

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

I'll say, though, that putting two accusatives in a row like this is bad style.

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

What's another way of saying it with better style? Wild guess ... just moving one to the beginning of the sentence? "La tutan sabaton, mia bofrato legis librojn."

6 months ago

zuoanqh
zuoanqh

why is it necessary to mark something as a measurament?

3 months ago

Deatsjoe

Im not quite sure why 'la' is important here

6 months ago