1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "If he walks, I walk."

"If he walks, I walk."

Translation:Se ele caminhar, eu caminho.

February 5, 2013

10 Comments


Akeban

Isn't it "se ele caminha" instead of "se ele caminhar"? They showed me the last one as the right result


Paulenrique

This is future subjunctive, so "caminhar" is correct.


JamesEdwar6

I haven't studied subjunctive in Portuguese, only in Spanish and French. My question is this: Why is there a need of subjunctive here? Why not just simple present indicative? Thanks in advance.


Paulenrique

"Se ele caminha, eu caminho" is also right.


OrchidBlack

Hmm. So I can't omit the eu? As in, "se ele caminha, caminho"? I thought the eu would be implied in the conjugatuon.


rabelo_ana

In another phrases you can. But, when we use "condicional"="se", we use the pronoun.


rdpioneer

which is more common... caminha or anda? thanks!


luiz81

"Caminhar" is moving with your legs only.

"Andar" is more generic. When used with the sense of moving, it can be used with any type of locomotion. "Eu ando de trem." Andar can also mean a continuous state of being "Eu ando triste esses dias./ I've being sad these days."

Both are used a lot, it really depends on what you want to say.


DanielS2129

And you can use caminhar to express as a exercise that you do often, for example: "Eu vou caminhar/fazer uma caminhada", and you also can use as a walk to unwind.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.