"If he walks, I walk."

Translation:Se ele caminhar, eu caminho.

February 5, 2013

8 Comments


Akeban

Isn't it "se ele caminha" instead of "se ele caminhar"? They showed me the last one as the right result

May 11, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

This is future subjunctive, so "caminhar" is correct.

May 11, 2018

rdpioneer

which is more common... caminha or anda? thanks!

February 5, 2013

luiz81

"Caminhar" is moving with your legs only.

"Andar" is more generic. When used with the sense of moving, it can be used with any type of locomotion. "Eu ando de trem." Andar can also mean a continuous state of being "Eu ando triste esses dias./ I've being sad these days."

Both are used a lot, it really depends on what you want to say.

February 5, 2013

DanielS2129

And you can use caminhar to express as a exercise that you do often, for example: "Eu vou caminhar/fazer uma caminhada", and you also can use as a walk to unwind.

March 14, 2019

OrchidBlack

Hmm. So I can't omit the eu? As in, "se ele caminha, caminho"? I thought the eu would be implied in the conjugatuon.

July 1, 2014

rabelo_ana

In another phrases you can. But, when we use "condicional"="se", we use the pronoun.

July 1, 2016

OrchidBlack

Obrigada!

July 1, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.