1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "This is the magazine which I…

"This is the magazine which I am going to read."

Translation:Αυτό είναι το περιοδικό το οποίο πρόκειται να διαβάσω.

September 10, 2016

6 Comments


trezost

που = ο οποίος = η οποία = το οποίο "Αυτό είναι το περιοδικό που πρόκειται να διαβάσω." and "Αυτό είναι το περιοδικό που θα διαβάσω." express the same thing in Greek


jayfender

Are they completely interchangeable? Is one more formal than the other?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, "ο οποίος/η οποία/το οποίο..." is less common, but can be frequently heard, too. "Που" is basically more common because it's a much shorter word.


krakk23

Why διαβαΣω and not διαβαΖω???


mizinamo

Rule of thumb: after να and θα, we use the aorist subjunctive (e.g. διαβάσω) for individual events; the present subjunctive (e.g. διαβάζω) is for repeated events.

(A major exception is after αρχίζω, which always uses present subjunctive, e.g. αρχίζει να διαβάζει "starts to read".)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.