1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Piszę o każdym dniu."

"Piszę o każdym dniu."

Translation:I am writing about each day.

September 10, 2016

15 Comments


polargorilla

One of the suggested correct answers is incorrect, "I write of every day." This should read, "I write about every day."


Jellei

Okay, removed.


BenYoung84

I don't think that was a good idea.


TonyKreuch

Not necessarily. If the author is recording the events of each day, both 'writing about each day' and 'writing of each day' are correct, though the second is unusual and old-fashioned. If the author is describing how often he writes, then 'writing about each day' is correct and 'writing approximately each day' is, too.


JoanieKatz

Could 'of' and 'about' have the same meaning?


BenYoung84

I suppose, but in this sentence "of" sounds very strange.


jennapuszczyk

I need a chart or something for każdy because I do not understand


Shari367194

I don't understand what is the difference between "I am writing about every day" and "I am writing about each day"?


alik1989

Both are accepted. But each is a better choice here, imho.


SergejStar3

Every day means even the ones before that one's birth.


BenYoung84

No it doesn't, that would be way over the top.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.