"Piszę o każdym dniu."

Translation:I am writing about each day.

September 10, 2016

10 Comments


va-diim

RU: Piszu pro każdogo dnia.

September 10, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I'm only a learner of Russian, but shouldn't it be Пишу о каждом дне? Shouldn't "o" take prepositional case?

September 10, 2016

va-diim

Yes, you're right. That's correct, but it sounds a little bit archaic. (A lot of the Polish noun cases sound like the archaic use of Russian cases). I changed mine to the most natural construction--see above.

September 10, 2016

LICA98

yeah or "пишу про каждый день"

btw another ę/e here

November 26, 2016

Jellei
Mod

sure

November 26, 2016

polargorilla

One of the suggested correct answers is incorrect, "I write of every day." This should read, "I write about every day."

August 22, 2017

TonyKreuch

Not necessarily. If the author is recording the events of each day, both 'writing about each day' and 'writing of each day' are correct, though the second is unusual and old-fashioned. If the author is describing how often he writes, then 'writing about each day' is correct and 'writing approximately each day' is, too.

October 21, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Okay, removed.

August 24, 2017

JoanieKatz

Could 'of' and 'about' have the same meaning?

August 7, 2018

Erika999377

This sentence should be: I am writing about something every day.

August 4, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.