"I do not believe you!"

Translation:Nie wierzę ci!

September 10, 2016

15 Comments


va-diim

Why is the word order, "Ci nie wierzę," incorrect?

September 10, 2016

immery

"ci" cannot be at the beginning of the sentence, it is accented position. it would have to be "Tobie"

link to declension table

September 10, 2016

Mark958555

What about "Nie ci wierzę"?

September 18, 2016

immery

this is so wrong.

You never split "nie" and verb, unless you you want to really really really stress that it's "not you" that I believe.

But if you wanted to stress it so much, then you should also use accented form of you- "tobie"

September 18, 2016

Mark958555

Thanks for the response. Maybe that will finally get it though my head not to separate them (which keeps making me miss things I really should know)!

September 19, 2016

JaneMansle

Thanks Maria, I didn't know that either!

October 5, 2017

TinyStudent357

Dlaczego "Ja tobie nie wierzę" jest błędne?

February 18, 2018

one_half_3544

why not 'nie ufam ciebie'?

October 8, 2016

TinyStudent357

Ufam is to trust, Wierzę is to believe

February 18, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It would have to be "ci", alternatively "tobie". "Nie ufam ci!" is a normal sentence, "Nie ufam tobie!" puts a strong emphasis on "you" part, as if it's "I do not trust YOU, not him". And yes, that's "trust", and not "believe" so it's wrong anyway.

October 8, 2016

RinaPapado

"Ja Ci nie wierzę!" is the proper way to say it! "Ja nie wierze ci!" sounds ridiculous for Poles. (kinda obsolete..) Sometimes there are exceptions form the "proper grammar way". And this is one of these exceptions.

September 15, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"Ja nie wierzę ci" sounds weird indeed, "Ja ci nie wierzę" sounds better but gives a strong emphasis on "ja", so I believe the best one is simple "Nie wierzę ci".

September 16, 2017

two.dots

What's with 'Nie wierzę wam'?

December 1, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Oversight, added.

December 1, 2017

TinyStudent357

"wam" is you (plural), "tobie" is you

February 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.