1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not believe you!"

"I do not believe you!"

Translation:Nie wierzę ci!

September 10, 2016

19 Comments


va-diim

Why is the word order, "Ci nie wierzę," incorrect?


immery

"ci" cannot be at the beginning of the sentence, it is accented position. it would have to be "Tobie"

link to declension table


Mark958555

What about "Nie ci wierzę"?


immery

this is so wrong.

You never split "nie" and verb, unless you you want to really really really stress that it's "not you" that I believe.

But if you wanted to stress it so much, then you should also use accented form of you- "tobie"


Mark958555

Thanks for the response. Maybe that will finally get it though my head not to separate them (which keeps making me miss things I really should know)!


JaneMansle

Thanks Maria, I didn't know that either!


TinyStudent357

Dlaczego "Ja tobie nie wierzę" jest błędne?


one_half_3544

why not 'nie ufam ciebie'?


TinyStudent357

Ufam is to trust, Wierzę is to believe


Jellei

It would have to be "ci", alternatively "tobie". "Nie ufam ci!" is a normal sentence, "Nie ufam tobie!" puts a strong emphasis on "you" part, as if it's "I do not trust YOU, not him". And yes, that's "trust", and not "believe" so it's wrong anyway.


RinaPapado

"Ja Ci nie wierzę!" is the proper way to say it! "Ja nie wierze ci!" sounds ridiculous for Poles. (kinda obsolete..) Sometimes there are exceptions form the "proper grammar way". And this is one of these exceptions.


Jellei

"Ja nie wierzę ci" sounds weird indeed, "Ja ci nie wierzę" sounds better but gives a strong emphasis on "ja", so I believe the best one is simple "Nie wierzę ci".


two.dots

What's with 'Nie wierzę wam'?


Jellei

Oversight, added.


TinyStudent357

"wam" is you (plural), "tobie" is you


A-dot-Ham

What is wrong with "Nie wieże tobie"? Also, what is the difference between 'tobie' and 'ci'? Hope someone can help, I'm so confused


va-diim

Because "wieże" is wrong; wierzę is right.

As for tobie/ci, these are the long and short forms of the dative case of pronoun ty, just like the genitive/accusative case ciebie/cię.


A-dot-Ham

Oh my, that is an embarassing mistake. Thanks for pointing it out! And thanks for explaining tobie / ci :))


va-diim

No need to be embarrassed. We're all here to learn

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.